Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Rehoming a Physical Standby DB

Posted on 2007-10-12
5
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi All

I have just finished building a a Physical Standby DB in oracle 10g, however i now need to ship the (as in physically send the server) to its new home in a remote Data Centre.

Will i have any issues when i restart the server in its new home ? or will FAL just grab all the logs it needs ?

Any gotchas you know about ?

there really isnt a cut and dry answer for this, but i will try to share the points fairly ;-)
0
Comment
Question by:Geraint_M_Jones
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 20063848
why don't you test it at it's current location.

Shutdown both databases.

shutdown both computers.

--

Restart both computers, check if both databases come up properly (the physical standby database knows about itself and will not "open" the database by itself)

Then check if all redo logs are applied.

I'm doing this with oracle grid control. It allows me to see the current status of the both databases, the status of the redo log transmission + a handy benchmark to test performance of the data replication.

Just be aware that the amount of redo logs is growing fast into gigabytes during that benchmark, so turn it off after some minutes.

Tolomir
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Geraint_M_Jones
ID: 20063857
No no, i know it "works" what i am concerned about is when i move the box that when it gets to its new home that it wont just start applying but will have to have some manual intervention to get the gap closed.

Does that make sense ?

ie if oracle has 10gb of redo it needs to ship - it just wont bother and the standby will do nothing!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 20063873
Ok got it.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 20063887
You could test that if you turn off just the physical database server and switch it on after 1- 2 hours.

If the master DB will not transfer the missing redos at once you have to remove the connection and reestablish the replication  after the standby server is on it's new place.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
adrian_ang earned 2000 total points
ID: 20064123
I'll suggest to unset log_archive_dest_X parameter on the primary database if you don't use Data Guard Broker, otherwise set LOG_TRANSPORT to this database to be disabled. This way you'll avoid a lot of errors in the primary database alert log. During the rehoming copy your newly created archived redo logs on another machine using rsync or ftp to have it somewhere else also.

When you start the physical standby again , set log_archived_dest.. on primary db and watch in the alert logs if archived redo gap will be resolved. If not, then copy manually newly created archived redo logs and register them using something like this:

ALTER DATABASE REGISTER PHYSICAL LOGFILE '/u01/arc/arc1000.log';

for every log.

Verify that media recovery is ok on the physical standby.
 
0