Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Retrieve data stored on iPod

Posted on 2007-10-12
5
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
A friend has the very first edition of the iPod Shuffle.  We think the battery is dead or there's something else wrong but it does not show up when we plug it into our laptops.

He has alot of music and other data stored on it.  How can we retrieve it?
0
Comment
Question by:ellandrd
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 20064264
is it just not recognized by computers or doesn't turn on even?
if there is a problem with the battery, why don't you go and get it replaced?
otherwise, you will have to use an iPod data recovery program to retrieve the data
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 20064475
can you point me towards the ipod data recovery program please.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 600 total points
ID: 20064496
i have never used any such program myself, so cannot name any particualr software,

check here yourself, and choose the one which suites your requirements and pocket :)
http://www.download.com/3120-20_4-0.html?tg=dl-20&qt=iPod%20data%20recovery&tag=srch
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
merrimanc earned 1400 total points
ID: 20070275
Here is a demo of an iPod recovery program. http://www.redsofts.com/softdownload/416/29449/Apple_iPod_data_recovery.html
I haven't checked on the requirements but I think this will help.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:merrimanc
merrimanc earned 1400 total points
ID: 20070277
If you can't find a solution here, then call a reputable company and see if they can recover it (if the music and data is important).  One suggestion is the Pod Drop. There web addy is www.thepoddrop.com .
0