Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

system hangs

Posted on 2007-10-12
13
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi

one of my clients pc has XP professional operating system. the motherboard is from Gigabyte.while she is working it hangs up and reboots automatically. one day it reboots three times in one hour although it works normally for some days.
i opened up the box and checked for any loose connections. everything is fine. i changed the power cable also.it worked for one week without any problem and again the problem repeated.

it has got mcafee antivirus which is updating regularly and on access scan is enabled and no viruses were reported.

can anyone help me out with this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:abhidarsh
11 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
jvuz earned 500 total points
ID: 20064063
Check the ram: www.memtest86.com
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 20064065
Reset the virtual memory.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 20064067
Check the event viewer. Does it say something special?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:abhidarsh
ID: 20064088
How to reset the virtual memory.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 20064187
Rightclick "My Computer", goto Properties, Advanced, Performance settings, Advanced, Virtual memory change, select System managed size and click set, OK, and reboot the pc.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:firekool
firekool earned 500 total points
ID: 20064219
I would  say the system is getting a Blue screen error message.

First Lets Disable Restart on system failure.

First we want to check if you are getting blue screens.

To make sure what we want to do is stop windows from automatically restarting and display the blue screen error message.

Right click MY COMPUTER, choose PROPERTIES, choose ADVANCED, choose the SETTINGS button in the Startup And RECOVERY section, and uncheck AUTOMATICALLY RESTART.  Click APPLY and OK.

We want to run the offline crash diagnostics to get a quick snapshot at what could possibly be the problem with you getting Blue screen error messages.
 
First we want to download the offline crash diagnostic. You can obtain that http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=8F89050D-AC4C-41AF-A834-BC236918DE5F&displaylang=en
Now we want to Run the Offline Crash Diagnostic tool
After you save the WindowsXP-KB923800-ENU.exe file, follow these steps:
 
1. Double-click the WindowsXP-KB923800-ENU.exe file to install the Offline Crash Diagnostic tool.
The installer adds the Offline Crash Diagnostic tool files to the %Windir%\Pchealth\Helpctr\Binaries folder.
2. Click Start, click Run, type ocadiagnostic.exe,and then click OK to run the Offline Crash Diagnostic tool.
3. Agree to let the tool send information to Microsoft. Then, click Next.
The tool performs the following tasks:
 
" The tool determines the number of dump files on the computer.
" The tool finds any dump files that are located in the %Windir%\Minidump folder. You can choose to send all the dump files, or you can choose to send individual dump files.
Note The last 10 dump files to be created are collected. Dump files are not collected if they are more than one year old.
" The tool automatically sends the dump files to the Office Crash Diagnostic Microsoft database Web site for analysis.
" The tool downloads the response URLs.
" The tool displays the response IDs. The tool also provides hyperlinks to the Office Crash Diagnostic Web site.
 
Go ahead and report back the Responce IDS with your next post.

0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 500 total points
ID: 20065371
Have you verified that there are no bad caps on the mainboard, or video card?

http://www.badcaps.net

also, while we are in HW diagnostic mode.......

Ultimate Boot CD - Overview
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

I would even double check the HDD with the Manufacturer's util on the UBCD as well....
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 20070501
rebooting can be due to almost anything; i would check :
-the cpu temperature - you can look at the temperature,after a crash, in the bios, or install speedfan :
http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php      
-the power supply -  swap in another one, or calculate what you need  :  http://extreme.outervision.com/psucalculator.jsp      
-bad caps; inspect the mobo for them; info :  www.badcaps.net
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ctbtech
ID: 20075915
nobus has a good idea.  Check with the user to see if they are doing the same operations when it reboots or hangs.  They may be doing somthing that is strainious on the video card or cpu.  In most cases, over heating will cause the system to go into a dump and blue screen.  This is just one of many things to pin point the issue.  Did you change the paging file size?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
ID: 20130320
I agree with firekool's comment. Even I would set the system up for a memory dump and then analyze it to find out what's causing the issue.
also look at http://forums.majorgeeks.com/showthread.php?t=35246 on how to analyze the dump
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20345996
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0