?
Solved

pcAnywhere invalid logon

Posted on 2007-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,566 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi. When setting up a pcAnywhere connection I'm getting invalid logon (even though I've reset password and know its right). Im connecting from behind firewall and ports are open for pcAnywhere so does the fact that I'm getting to the logon prompt suggest that its not the firewall but another issue?
0
Comment
Question by:BGilhooley
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
jvuz earned 500 total points
ID: 20064288
What happens if you disable the firewall temporarily?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:richy92
ID: 20064517
if it says invalid login the I reckon thats what it is - if its the firewall I would expect "unable to connect" or similar
"Invalid login" sounds like the connection was made but it didnt like what you sent it.

got this from the net : Standard versions of PC Anywhere use Ports 5631 and 5632 by default

Like juvz says - you can easily disable the firewall and test that will tell u for sure
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BGilhooley
ID: 20066934
Found my culprit. Disabled firewall on Norton 360 on the remote machine and worked straight away.
0