[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Installing Lotus Domino Document Library

Posted on 2007-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,057 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Dear Experts,

My company is running Lotus Domino and Lotus Notes R5 on Windows platform.

I've heard that the Lotus Domino Document Library is like a free add-on.

How do I get this installed?  I cannot find it anywhere.  Do I need to download it?

Yours Sincerely,
Jonah.
0
Comment
Question by:jugheadyong
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mbonaci earned 2000 total points
ID: 20064152
Hi,
you have the Doc library template (doclibw50.ntf) in your Data folder and all you have to do is click ctrl+n and choose that template in the list of templates (of course, you have to give the name and title to your new db).
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20065119
There are actually a few Document libraries, one for general use, one for SM Ofice Docs, and one for Lotus type Docs.

There should be a list in the help file, look for templates.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20065259
From the R6 help, R5 may have slightly different names

DBLIB4.NTF      Database Library  
DISCSW6.NTF      Discussion - Notes & Web (6)
DOCLBM6.NTF      Microsoft Office Library (6)
DOCLBS6.NTF      Lotus SmartSuite Library (6)
DOCLBW6.NTF      Doc Library - Notes & Web (R6)
0