?
Solved

username empty on login to domain

Posted on 2007-10-12
20
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

I'm having an annoying problem.
We've replaced someone's computer in the domain, so we added a new computername in AD
Logged on to that new computer with the users existing account: everything works.
When we log off or reboot, we need to fill in the username every time.

What could be the problem?
We didn't use the wizard to connect the pc to the domain since the user was already a member of the domain.

Thanks
JD
0
Comment
Question by:blaerie8790
20 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20064158
"We didn't use the wizard to connect the pc to the domain since the user was already a member of the domain"

Sorry, but that makes no sense... the COMPUTER wasn't already a member of the domain and it doesn't really care which user is going to be assigned to it.  (Even though user assignment is part of the ConnectComputer wizard).

Should we just assume that you didn't actually join this computer to the domain yet?  

If not, please go to http://<servername>/connectcomputer to join it properly to the domain.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20064161
Oh, and if you joined the computer to the domain manually, using the System Properties > Computer Name... then you need to follow the steps outlined here to join it properly:  http://sbsurl.com/rejoin

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Farhan Kazi earned 2000 total points
ID: 20064314
>> When we log off or reboot, we need to fill in the username every time.

You mean Windows does not remember last user name on logon screen? If this is the case then there might be "Do not display last user name" group policy applied.

For more info:
http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/fc07ed58-ab49-4538-81b7-48b1360358ae1033.mspx?mfr=true

http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/w2k3/gp/group_policy_security_options.htm

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310125

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Vegaskid1973
ID: 20064498
As farhankazi points out, this is a standard feature of group policy so that if somebody dubious tries to log on to the machine, they have to guess a username as well as a matching password. If your other machines DO show the last logon name upon a reboot, then the problem is either caused by the new computer account being in an OU where the group policy applied differs, or it is not picking up on group policy correctly, which might be helped using GPUPDATE.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20064541
That's not a standard feature in an SBS's default Group Policy.  So if it is being caused by a policy, it's the workstation's local security policy causing it.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Vegaskid1973
ID: 20065166
Sorry, to clarify, I meant a standard feature as in its there by default, not enabled by default. Sorry for any confusion.

The policy can be applied at various levels however so it could still be a domain policy. The policy is located at Local Policies\Security Options\Interactive Logon: Do not display last user name.

Do a RSOP on the machine to see what gives...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Joemonkey
ID: 20065289
When the new computer was added to the domain, was it moved to an OU that has a GPO applied to it or is it in the default "Computers" container?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20065369
Joemonkey... Just FYI...
"was it moved to an OU that has a GPO applied to it or is it in the default "Computers" container?"

On an SBS-based domain, all computers should be in the domain.local\MyBusiness\Computers\SBSComputers OU.  

All GPO's are applied at the domain level.  (Except the Default Domain Controller Policy).

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Vegaskid1973
ID: 20065431
I'm not sure what you mean TechSoEsy, I've seen several SBS rollouts that change AD structure from the default and dont have the MyBusiness structure. As for your 2nd point, new GPO's can be applied to any OU and at the domain level.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20065550
Vegaskid1973, then you've seen misconfigured SBS's.  Please see http://sbsurl.com/itpro for details.

And also see:  http://msmvps.com/blogs/bradley/archive/2005/03/15/38669.aspx

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Vegaskid1973
ID: 20065758
I have to disagree. The recommendation (and that's all it is) is to leave the AD structure as is due to a lot of SBS's inbuilt goodies relying on it not having changed. As the MS quote goes:

"The crucial point here is that you should leave the default Active Directory structure as is, or else proceed with extreme caution."

However, I am aware of many SMBs who have bought SBS for the cost savings and NOT the management features and wizards etc. and so using alternatives (often much better ones) for managing the domain means that changing the AD structure is perfectly acceptable. They are simply differently configured and not misconfigured, which is an important difference.

Even without changing the structure, it is still possible to create GPOs and apply them at levels other than the domain or domain controllers OU.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20065846
" I am aware of many SMBs who have bought SBS for the cost savings and NOT the management features and wizards etc. and so using alternatives (often much better ones) for managing the domain means that changing the AD structure is perfectly acceptable"

Your comment is absolutely contradictory.  The majority of the cost savings are IN the wizards and management features.  Please feel free to advise me of these alternatives which are "often much better ones".  (Although I suggest that you do so in http:Q_22707725.html instead as this is off-topic from this thread).

Regarding the GPO's it's certainly "possible" to create them and apply them at other levels.  Forgive me for not stating clearly that I was referring to the default SBS GPO's.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Vegaskid1973
ID: 20066261
As a final point on this off-topic conversation, the cost savings are in the licence costs of getting the various server applications bundled together, e.g. Server 2003, Exchange, SQL, ISA. If a company has a member of staff who is a competent programmer/scripter, then most of the automated stuff that SBS does (and very well for the most part - dont get me wrong on that point), is easily replaceable using scripts and custom apps. That is a viable alternative to using the wizards. 3rd party open source management software is widely available, widely supported and quite often does a much better job than paid for 'equivalents', which on top of in house development makes an argument for using the wizards regardless, a redundant one. I am aware of how passionate SBSers are however so will leave it at that before the gloves come off. ;-)

Back on topic, it would seem that some more information relating to the domain configuration might help us pin point the issue, assuming you have already followed the previous advice on running a RSOP. It is almost certainly going to be related to an errant security policy somewhere, either a missing one or one that is explicitly configured with regards to this feature.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20066497
I strongly suggest that you read http:Q_22707725.html.

It's not just about passion... it's about understanding the product.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:blaerie8790
ID: 20079040
Hi,
Thanks guys.
This is a network we took over from another IT-firm.
I did what you proposed TechSoEasy, but after rejoining the computer to the network the proper way my problem was not yet solved.
I didn't look into the grouppolicy yet and ... yes the "Do not display last user name" was enabled on that machine.
So my problem is solved.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Vegaskid1973
ID: 20079096
Glad you solved the issue. Shame some of the patronising comments by people who should know better got in the way. I guess all the people cant be right all the time.

Good answer Farhankazi.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20079373
That's really not an appropriate summation of what occurred here.  The fact that the machines weren't properly joined to the domain may not have been the cause for this specific problem, but it certainly will help if they are joined that way to be able to take advantage of SBS's features and benefits in the future.

I don't believe that any of my comments were patronising, nor were they intended to be anything of the sort.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Vegaskid1973
ID: 20083878
Certainly worth considering how your comments might be interpreted then, especially online.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20084916
Vegaskid1973,

You and I obviously disagree about how to advise a relatively inexperienced individual to best configure their Small Business Server based network.  Also, this is not the first time that my comments have been perceived as patronizing, condescending, aloof, etc.

I have no problem with you taking a different position or presenting a different point of view... but one thing you will find if you care to review any of the thousands of comments I've posted here on EE is that I never make personal judgements towards other members or other Experts.  Once you see that to be true, you might understand that my tone is not one of contempt, but rather of enthusiasm towards SBS and the possibilities it gives small businesses.

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Vegaskid1973
ID: 20085200
Fair point
0