?
Solved

When i ping General Failure

Posted on 2007-10-12
6
Medium Priority
?
3,663 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-22
I have quite an interesting problem. My network appears to be working ok, a little slow. but if i try and ping anything ie the server or the printer, i do not get a reply i just get General Failure.

Any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:Brandon2k1
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Farhan Kazi
ID: 20064331
Do you have any Firewall enabled (Windows built-in or any other)?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DeanC30
ID: 20064370
Brandon, at the risk of sounding thick, when you say you just get "General Failure" is this the error message?  
If so can you ping from anyother machine?  

The reason I ask is because "General Failure" is not an ICMP error message (according to RFC792), and as such would, to me anyway, indicate a possible issue with either the NIC, or TCP/IP stack on that particular machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
duckbert earned 1500 total points
ID: 20064575
Had the same problem, could see the internet but couldnt see anything else on the lan. Try running winsock fix - grab it here http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4372.html

Let me know how it goes

----
http://www.ryanknell.com
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:duckbert
ID: 20064582
.. forgot to mention it fixed the problem for me!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Freya28
ID: 20065808
duckbert's answer should resolve the issue.  winsock's get corrupted all teh time.  when it does, you have to rebuild the tcp stack with the tool at the link that duckbert suppllied
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20069017
Personally, I like to reset it all....

start>run>cmd

netsh int ip reset reset.log
netsh winsock reset
netsh firewall reset.

Then reboot, and make sure that the SP2 and any 3rd party Firewalls are disabled....
0