?
Solved

Outlook 2007 client is not able to connect dovecot(RHEL 5) POP3 server

Posted on 2007-10-12
16
Medium Priority
?
2,155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi,
I'm not able connect dovecot pop3 server from the Outlook client. However, I'm able to send e-mail with the same account settings in the Outlook-- to the outboud e-mail address such as@yahoo.com.  I get message that Outlook is not able to connect to incoming pop3 server.

Below is the /etc/dovecot.conf which I'm using:
------------------------------------
# Base directory where to store runtime data.
base_dir = /var/run/dovecot/
protocols = imap pop3

# specify different ports for IMAP/POP3. For example:
  protocol imap {
     listen = *
   }
   protocol pop3 {
     listen = *
   }
login_dir = /var/run/dovecot/login
login_user = dovecot
login_process_size = 32
login_process_per_connection = yes
login_processes_count = 3
login_max_connections = 256
login_greeting = Dovecot ready.
login_log_format_elements = user=<%u> method=%m rip=%r lip=%l %c
mail_location = mbox:~/mail:INBOX=/var/mail/%u

mail_debug = no
mail_log_prefix = "%Us(%u): "
mail_read_mmaped = no
lock_method = fcntl
max_mail_processes = 1024
mail_process_size = 256

umask = 0077
mbox_read_locks = fcntl

protocol imap {
  # Login executable location.
  login_executable = /usr/libexec/dovecot/imap-login
  mail_executable = /usr/libexec/dovecot/imap
  imap_max_line_length = 65536
  mail_plugin_dir = /usr/lib/dovecot/imap
  login_greeting_capability = no
  imap_client_workarounds = outlook-idle
}

##
## POP3 specific settings
##

protocol pop3 {
  # Login executable location.
  login_executable = /usr/libexec/dovecot/pop3-login
  mail_executable = /usr/libexec/dovecot/pop3
  mail_plugin_dir = /usr/lib/dovecot/pop3
  pop3_client_workarounds = outlook-no-nuls
}
auth_process_size = 256
auth_cache_ttl = 3600
auth default {
  # Space separated list of wanted authentication mechanisms:
  #   plain login digest-md5 cram-md5 ntlm rpa apop anonymous gssapi
  mechanisms = plain
  user = root
  ssl_require_client_cert = no
  userdb passwd {
  }
}

---------------------------
Thanks




0
Comment
Question by:daraganj
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20064901
Hi,

Can you try:

from command prompt, run

telnet ipdaaress 110
(you should see +OK prompt)
USER username (you specify your username)
PASS password (you put y our password
STAT (should give some stat about your account)
QUIT (to close the connection)

The above shows you how to test connectivity to your POP3 server. You need to put your server IP address, your username and password.

If you can not connect to your server - timeout, then there could be a firewall denying you, or if you get some other error message please post it.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ygoutham
ID: 20065118
first do a

netstat -an | grep 110

to see if dovecot is listening on all interfaces.  also check on the firewall and selinux settings to see if the service has sufficient access rights
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:remeshk
ID: 20065412
check your service status of Dovcot in server .
Then check your outlook configurations like incoming server and also do test account setting option .
0
 

Author Comment

by:daraganj
ID: 20065715
Hi omarfarid/ygoutham,

No service is running on port 110; telnetd is not running on port 110.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20065777
Hi,

The telnetd is not running on 110, but POP3 should be. What was the result of the test?

Could you confirm that the POP3 server is running (Basically netstat -an will show such info, or you could telnet 0 110 from the server it self)?

0
 

Author Comment

by:daraganj
ID: 20065880
Hi omarfarid,
I did netstat -n | grep pop3, but it didn't return any result.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20065935
Hi,

Can you do it by port number:

netstat -an | grep 110

Also, you may test if it is running by:

telnet 0 110

If you have a dedicated IP for the POP3 server then use that IP address rather 0

If you get the +OK prompt then the server is running other wise you may get connect refused message indicating that the server is not running and then you need to see why it is not.

If you get the prompt then you may do the test shown earlier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:daraganj
ID: 20066090
Hi omarfarid:

netstat -an | grep 110 didn't return any result.

And, telnet 0 110 respose is given below:
Trying 0.0.0.0...
telnet: connect to address 0.0.0.0: Connection refused
telnet: Unable to connect to remote host: Connection refused

Thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20066260
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 20067331
Hi,

Ok your dovecot does not seem to be running. Since you have your config files there it might as well be that it is not activated.

Just check if the docvecot service is installed:
chkconfig --list |grep dovecot

if it does not print any result it means that dove cott service is not installed but if you get an outpt like that:
dovecot         0:off   1:off   2:off   3:off   4:off   5:off   6:off

it measn that simply the service is not enabled to run on boot time. To change this behaviour just execute this command:

chkconfig dovecot on

this will get dovecot started during startup.

To run the service for this time issue this command:

service dovecot on

after you see the [OK] then you just issue he netstat command as described above if you see it is running this time you're done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:daraganj
ID: 20068857
Hi,

dovecot is running; I can send e-mails from the shell to the any address. Only probem I have is that outlook client is not able to receive e-mails. However, I can send e-mail from the outlook accout for this domain.


0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20068982
Hi,

It is clear from your previous posting that pop3 is not running on your server.

Can you check the logs for errors while starting / restarting dovecot?

0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Kerem ERSOY earned 1000 total points
ID: 20069482
Hi,

Let's clear things out first. You end your outgoing mail using SMTP (whic hs is generally listens port 25). But SMTP is a send only protocol. So If you can send a meil it means that your SMTP is up and running.

Whereas receiving a mail is done over some other receive only protocols such as pop3 and imap. Dovecot is responsible for pop3 and imap. You can not receive e-mail and this means that your pop3 server is not up. This is why we telling you how to run dovecot service.

0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 1000 total points
ID: 20070336
Hi,

KeremE is correct in what he said about dovecot that it is IMAP and POP3 services and not SMTP. Please see the link below:

http://www.dovecot.org/

It is clear from previous postings that POP3 server is down and this is what I recommended to check if it is starting correctly / successfully.


The links below show how to configure SMTP, IMAP & POP3 on linux.


http://gentoo-wiki.com/HOWTO_Secure_Mail_Server_using_Dovecot
http://www.linuxhomenetworking.com/wiki/index.php/Quick_HOWTO_:_Ch21_:_Configuring_Linux_Mail_Servers
0