?
Solved

Batch Files

Posted on 2007-10-12
2
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
How to create a batch file to move files from one location to another?
0
Comment
Question by:wilsonhinds
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
rseabird earned 2000 total points
ID: 20064880
Create an empty (text) file, rename is to filename.bat
Right-click on file en choose 'edit'

paste a string like this to copy a file:

copy C:\test.txt  D:\test.txt

Is this what you need?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:duckbert
ID: 20064941
You may need to go to My Computer >  Tools > Folder Options > View
Uncheck "Hide extensions for known file types"

Now you can rename the text file.

If you want to use it to do a backup the xcopy command is fairly useful

type in something like

Now create a blank text file (right click > new > New Empty Text File)

Rename it to copy.bat

then type the follwing in the file - replacing the path ie c:\ with where you want to copy from & to
xcopy "c:\test" "d:\test" /d /s /c /y

This will copy all the files in a directory to a new one, it will also copy all the files that have changed since the last time you ran the command (incremental backup) it will keep copying if errors occur - files that are in use and it will overwrite the destination without prompting

This method just makes things easy

-----
http://www.ryanknell.com.au
0