Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

View Schemas in Toad9.0.1.8 Vs Oracle Sql Developer1.2.1.

Posted on 2007-10-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,245 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Suppose I have a database db9i

connected using: user1/pass@db9i

while in toad, I can see all the schemas in database db9i.

I can see schema user1 upto user20 in toad,

Does Oracle Sql Developer have this option of showing schemas against database?

I have tried in vain.
0
Comment
Question by:gram77
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:konektor
ID: 20064959
all data which toad, sql navigator, pl/sql developer, ... shows are taken from system catalogs of oracle as all_users, all_tables, all_indexes, ...
while connected as some user you can see only that metadata (data taken from system catalogs) to which you have acces.
imagine
user a is owner of table x
user b is granted select privilege on table x from user a
user c is not granted any privilege on table x of user a

if you connect as b, you can see table x, but if you connect as c you cannot.

so, as for list of users, you can do "select username from all_users"
in Oracle SQL Developer, click on name of database connection which are you connected and then on "Other Users"
0
 

Author Comment

by:gram77
ID: 20065408
konektor:
When I right click on database DB2
Schema:
 |
 |-->DB1
 |
 |-->DB2

I get the following options in the sub menu:
Connect
Disconnect
Delete
Sql*Plus
Properties
Rename Connection
Sql*Plus worksheet
Remote Debug
Gather System Statistics
Associate Migratory Repository
Delete Migratory Repository
Truncate Migratory Repository

I do not have any option by "other users"
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 20065574
You may have Toad set up to use "DBA" views instead of "ALL" views,

Assuming you have access to the dba views, you can then see information about other schemas, even those you don't have direct access to.

SQL Developer only uses the "ALL" views
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
konektor earned 2000 total points
ID: 20065677
you've described options you have when you click rignt mouse pad on connection ...
firstly connect an than tree below your connection is
tables
views
indexes
...
other users - is the last
0