[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DLL missing error message (hpISdownsampler.dll)

Posted on 2007-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
We are switching from a notebook to a new laptop at work and have placed a database application on it for testing.  The laptop is running Windows XP.  When trying to run the MS Access database application that was built, we are getting an error message "cannot find hpISdownsampler.dll".  I have searched Microsoft web site for this dll but come up empty.  A web search produces results but I cannot open any of the links to view the results.  Can someone explain what this dll is for and why we are getting this error?  Appreciate the assistance!

ptslv
0
Comment
Question by:ptslv
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:sweekes283
sweekes283 earned 800 total points
ID: 20065061
Not too sure what the DLL is, or even how to get it, but I'd suggest removing it from the References section of the database if it's not required.

Hope this helps,
-Scott
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
seameadow earned 1200 total points
ID: 20065084
This is HP Instant Share down sampler, part of HP Instant Share. Try googling that phrase.

If the Access DB interacts with this application, then it needs to be installed on the laptop.

If not, try going into the VB Editor. Choose Tools > References, and uncheck the reference to this dll. Then see if the VB code will compile. If not, at least you'll see where it calls this dll.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptslv
ID: 20065858
We noted the only difference between the 2 installs was that the laptop throwing the error has Office 2003 SP3 whereas the older one only had SP2 installed.  After removing reference to the dll in question, we were able to run the Access application on the newer laptop without further problems.  We also tested printing from our application without incident.  Thank you for the quick responses.

ptslv
0