[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

can i use server 2k3 internal dns to stop access to certain sites on the internet?

Posted on 2007-10-12
6
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
i have a server 2k3 domain with about 60 users. i am running dns on 2 of my DC's. i am having an issue where i need to stop access to certain sites on the internet (myspace, webmail pages, ect) can i use my internal dns server to redirect them "nowhere" so they recieve "page not found"?

this is just a temp fix for a growing problem. i am looking into a permanent solution but would appreciate a quick down and dirty workaround in the meantime.

thanks.....
EE rocks
0
Comment
Question by:joewy1
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
oldhammbc earned 668 total points
ID: 20065192
yep that would work, simply add the zone to dns and set the ip address's to point to 127.0.0.1
If you wanted to be really cleaver you could pop an IIS server on your network and create a standard block page and then set the dns entries for the sites you want blocking to that iis server!
If your looking for a more perminant solution id recomend webmarshal or websense!

Cheers

Dave J
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Darylx
Darylx earned 668 total points
ID: 20065197
You'd have to create zones on your internal DNS server.  For example, create a primary zone named myspace.com.  Add a host record for www pointing to whatever IP you want.  When the user go to www.myspace.com, their computers will query your DNS server which will return the IP you specify...  down and dirty.

A proxy server would be a better permanent solution.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:rvthost
rvthost earned 664 total points
ID: 20065200
Hi - sure for quick and dirty to stop most people, you can use your internal DNS assuming your clients all point to your servers.  Add the domain zone ebay.com to your DNS server for example and redirect it to 127.0.0.1.  
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rvthost
ID: 20065202
Nice, 3 responses all at the same time ;-)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Darylx
ID: 20065210
pretty much what oldhammbc said, but a minute later.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joewy1
ID: 20095426
EE rocks !!!! three answers at the same time!!!! i had to split 'em up (points)
0