?
Solved

SBS 2003 Back up not working.

Posted on 2007-10-12
4
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-02
error running sbs backups

error returned while creating the voulume shadow copy 80042319

i  have tried the two fixs that this site recommended.  any other idea's.

space not an issue have 6 500 gig drives.

0
Comment
Question by:1Samitime2
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bkellyboulderit
ID: 20065245
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=833167

To diagnose the Volume Shadow Copy service writer problem, run the vssadmin command immediately after the backup failure:1. Click Start, and then click Run.
2. Type vssadmin list writers.
This command lists the Volume Shadow Copy service writers and the current state of each writer. For example, the output might indicate that the Microsoft SQL Server Desktop Engine (MSDE) or the Microsoft Active Directory writer failed. You may experience time-out errors on several writers, including the MSDE writer, the SQL writer, the NT Directory Service (NTDS) writer, the Windows Internet Naming System (WINS) writer, the Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) writer, the Remote Storage writer, the certification authority writer, and the Microsoft Exchange writer. The following is sample output:

Maybe paste here for us....

You may also need to reference:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_21935283.html
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 20067649
Please make sure that you've applied the latest VSS updates:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940349

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0