Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Uninstall Windows Vista and install Windows XP

Posted on 2007-10-12
8
Medium Priority
?
1,312 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
A couple people in our company bought laptops with Windows Vista, but our company does not support Windows Vista. Is there a way to uninstall Windows Vista and install Windows XP, or to install Windows XP over Windows Vista? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Macpherson
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
frostburn earned 600 total points
ID: 20065263
Easiest is to boot from a Windows XP CD and format, then install XP.

Note: Before loading XP though...check on the manufacturer's website if the laptops support XP.
Many manufacturer's dont supply drivers for XP anymore.

Hope this helps
-Michael
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Macpherson
ID: 20065301
I will try that, thank you!
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 800 total points
ID: 20065324
First make sure you have saved the installation, so you can return the laptop back to factory defaults. Many Laptops these days don't come with installation or recovery media. Normally you have to Create your recovery DVD's after the Laptop is setup. So first do that. Then check the homepage of the laptop manufacturers to make sure there are XP drivers available for those models. If they are, download them, then just remove the current partitions on the HD and install XP from retail CD's, or if your company has a volume license, from that CD, then install the drivers you downloaded.

You might also prefer to remove the original disks and replace them with yours.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:elharagan
elharagan earned 600 total points
ID: 20065355
as frostburn said you can boot from the xp cd and you can dual-boot is you like.
I recently unistalled vista from a laptop and also from a desktop. the laptop was a toshiba and they didn't provide sound drivers for XP on their website; but the laptop owner took it before I could find something for the sound.
the desktop was a dell and I had to go to their website and download all of the drivers beforehand. it took a good couple of hours. I also had to make a change in the bios because I kept getting a bsod each time I tried to install xp.
in short, make sure that there are drivers available and that you have them ready before you begin this.
Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Macpherson
ID: 20066122
Well, one of them, the one that I'm working on right now is a Toshiba Tecra M9
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:frostburn
ID: 20066682
The Toshiba website doesn't seem to have XP drivers for you. :(

Go here:  http://www.opendrivers.com
and type "tecra m9"

There are drivers there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Macpherson
ID: 20089561
I have a big problem now, I am trying to boot from Windows XP CD and it won't do it, I get the blue screen, saying that windows was shut down for protection. How can I fomat the drive?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 800 total points
ID: 20091177
You will probably need drivers on a floppy for the disk controller to be able to install XP. Without them the CD won't be able to see the HD. So among those drivers you downloaded check for that. To install the Drivers from Floppy you need to press "F6" early in the installation process, when asked. In some BIOS's you can also change the way the SATA controller acts like, sometimes you can set it to run like an IDE controller. If you have that option, change it to that, then you might not need the Floppy.

You could also use nliteos to streamline the XP CD with the drivers.

http://nliteos.com

Use the utilities on the UBCD to delete any partitions on your HD.

http://ultimatebootcd.com


0