[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Possible SPAM coming from inside my network

Posted on 2007-10-12
9
Medium Priority
?
825 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Can anyone explain this to me? I get these from time to time. There are always to different places.

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      **Message you sent blocked by our bulk email filter**
      Sent:      10/12/2007 3:04 AM

The following recipient(s) cannot be reached:

      ilovedj4life@td7.ru on 10/12/2007 3:06 AM
            The e-mail account does not exist at the organization this message was sent to.  Check the e-mail address, or contact the recipient directly to find out the correct address.
            <mail2.santehnika7.ru #5.1.1>
0
Comment
Question by:wunderlich
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
frostburn earned 1200 total points
ID: 20065288
That message in itself is also a spam message.
We get plenty of those from time to time and its not to say that the message is being sent from within your organization.

Hope this helps
-Michael
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:grblades
grblades earned 400 total points
ID: 20065292
Its caused by a spammer forging the from: address in emails. They happened to pick your email address and one of the recipients they sent the mail to and the recipient is poorly configured and sends a bounce back to the sender for any mail clasified as spam.
The mail therefore gets sent back to the senders address which was forged which is yourself.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:frostburn
frostburn earned 1200 total points
ID: 20065304
This is a technique employed by spammers and is a very informative read.

http://searchsecurity.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid14_gci894881,00.html

Cheers!
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 

Author Comment

by:wunderlich
ID: 20065309
So I take it that there is no way of me stopping these things from happening?
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 400 total points
ID: 20065320
Greetings wunderlich !

Looks like a spammer has spoofed your address sending spam emails with your address in the From field. When the email is rejected by receiving server, it comes back to you.

You cannot do much about the spoofing except report the email to FCC.
http://esupport.fcc.gov/index.htm?job=spam_filters

Hope this helps, war1
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:frostburn
frostburn earned 1200 total points
ID: 20065340
You need a up-to-date mail/spam filter.
We use Surfcontrol here and it catches 97% of these kinds of messages(we delete 10's of thousands every day) but any similar product should do the trick.

Not running a mail/spam filter on mail is just not an option with 1 in 3 emails being spam.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wunderlich
ID: 20065363
Frostburn,

I have a SPAM filter for incoming mail. Barracuda, but it will only do incoming or outgoing. Not both..Any suggestions. I am going to start send such to FCC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wunderlich
ID: 20065642
Thanks for the help guys. I just submitted this to FCC.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20066784
Here is a way to create your own stationary. It is really just another HTML page
http://www.g4tv.com/screensavers/features/35015/Spice_Up_Your_Email_With_Outlook_Stationery.html

Here is a step by step procedure to create a particular type of stationary
http://bonzawebsites.com/create_email_stationery.htm
0