[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Problem adding Domain Controller role to W2K3 server in an existing domain

Posted on 2007-10-12
9
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hi there,

We have a small domain consisting of a single Domain Controller which is also running Exchange 2003.

We'd like to add the Domain Controller role to another W2K3 server. However we are facing a problem.

We go through the Manage your Server option, and choose to add the Domain Controller Role. this launches an Active Directory Installation wizard that steps us through a few things.

After inputting the required data the process fails with the following error message:-

The operation failed because:

The Active Directory Installation Wizard cannot continue because the forest is not prepared for installing Windows Server 2003. Use the Adprep command-line tool to prepare both the forest and the domain. For more information about using the Adprep, see Active Directory Help.

"The version of the Active Directory schema of the source forest is not compatible with the version of Active Directory on this computer."

Both servers are at the same service pack level.

We've tried adding this role to a number of different W2K3 servers all with the same error. Is it related to Exchange 2003 being installed on the source DC?






0
Comment
Question by:Robmonster
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20065316
It sounds like you are attempting to add an R2 server to a non-R2 forest.

Run Adprep /forestprep and adprep /domainprep /gpprep from CD#2 (CMPNENTS\R2\Adprep)

You must run this on the existing DC with Schema Admin rights for forestprep and at least Domain Admin rights for domainprep.  The Administrator account on that DC is likely good to use.

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20065326
Is the new Windows 2003 machine the R2 version? if so you will need to run adprep form CD2 on the existing DC first and do  adprep/forestprep and adprep/domainprep. Adprep is in the \CMPNENTS\R2\ folder on CD2
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Darylx
ID: 20065327
Is the first domain controller running Windows Server 2003?  In other words, is the domain a Windows 2003 domain or a Windows 2000 domain?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20065328
... too slow again...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Darylx
ID: 20065330
Sorry, just reread your post.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Robmonster
ID: 20065356
I've just checked and the machine that is our existing DC is not R2. Good catch, I thought they were the same....

So, to clarify, do we run:-

adprep /forestprep
adprep /domainprep /gpprep


or

adprep /forestprep
adprep /domainprep
adprep /gpprep


I.E., was that two separate commands or three?

Thanks,

Rob


0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 20065393
The first set of commands is what you want.

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 20065415
just a quick note - DO NOT demote the Exchange server - once exchange is installed on a system you will break it if you promote it or demote it to a DC.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Robmonster
ID: 20065571
Thanks for the help. It's worked fine.

Thakns lee for the advice concerning the existing DC. We plan to keep both for redundancy.
0