?
Solved

Access denied ASp VBScript fileupload which permissions are needed

Posted on 2007-10-12
6
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-18
HI experts,

I want to upload files to my webserver.
ASp and VBScript (File.SaveToDisk)
But I always get this error.

I gave (just for test) even everyone full control but it's not working.
please help. which user needs access?

Microsoft VBScript runtime error '800a0046'

Permission denied

Thanks a lot
please tell me if you need the code.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:arthrex
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:R_Harrison
ID: 20065528
There are 2 settings, those in IIS which will need to read & write, also the file system itself will need to allow access as this overrules the settings in IIS.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Sven earned 800 total points
ID: 20066057
IUSR_COMPUTERNAME and IWAM_COMPUTERNAME need read/write permissions on the folder you would like to upload to!
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:third
third earned 400 total points
ID: 20066102
check if the IUSR account has write permissions to your save folder.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:R_Harrison
R_Harrison earned 800 total points
ID: 20066558
In the file system, depending on how your server is setup you may not have an IUSR account, if not use the "Everyone" account and apply read & write permissions
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:R_Harrison
ID: 20066629
A quick note on security, if you allow wite permissions on a folder do not allow execute permissons or you could be in serious trouble.  As well as using IIS to deny execute permission also deny it in the file system by setting the "Traverse Folder/Execute File" to deny.

 - you may never know how glad you are you did this, but you might find out how sorry you can be if you don't -
0
 

Author Comment

by:arthrex
ID: 20069317
thanks to all of you.
was the IUSR account!!
0