[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to: configure 2 Cisco 3560 siwtches for PTP WAN

Posted on 2007-10-12
13
Medium Priority
?
723 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am looking for as much information as I can on how to properly cofigure 2 CIsco 3560G switches to utilize a PTP WAN.
0
Comment
Question by:Rob Timmermans
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Brugh
ID: 20065616
Switches don't IP route so you should be able to just plug them in and they will route frames based on MAC, right? I am not familiar with the 3560G or PTPs all that much,  but it seems to me that as long as your Gateways know how to speak to eachother, (tunnel is up) switching should route just fine as they will send the packet through the gateway.


 - Brugh



0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob Timmermans
ID: 20065628
These are Layer 3's.  So I will need to use the Cisco Network Assistant to set it up.  I just want to make sure I do it right the first time.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 20065650
These are LAN switches. If your "PTP WAN" is ethernet, you can use them. However, if it's a T-1 line or other serial link, you'll need a router that has a WAN interface.

What kind of link is this?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:that1guy15
ID: 20065661
Your right they are layer 3 so you can set up routing. What type of WAN connection are you looking at?

Usually set up is pretty simple and straight forward but there are a lot of advanced options for different connections
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob Timmermans
ID: 20065666
Sorry I didn't clarify.  We have a fiber WAN deploying in 2 weeks.  I will use these switches to route between 2 locations.  The fiber hand off is copper.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob Timmermans
ID: 20065673
Nothing pretty on the route setup.  2 locations, 2 subnets.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:that1guy15
ID: 20065719
Im assuming this is a dedicated fiber cable ran between the two locations?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob Timmermans
ID: 20065741
Metro Ethernet.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:richy92
ID: 20066199
we have a couple of ciscos and a layer two private line
We have a vlan on each side and trunk the vlan across the layer two link - IP routing is turned on and the ciscos route the traffic using a static route to the vlan address on the other side of the link.

Are you talking about a similar setup ?

:)

0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob Timmermans
ID: 20066233
Yes.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
richy92 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20066517
its fairly easy to setup - just configure a vlan (we use 3040) on both switches
set the vlan on each switch with an ip in the same range (192.168.0.1/24 192.168.0.2/24)
turn on "ip routing" on both switches
on switch 1 (192.168.0.1) put an ip route for each of the networks connected to switch 2 (192.168.0.2) like
ip route 10.2.0.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.0.2
then on switch 2 put a route for each net on switch 1 like so
ip route 10.1.0.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.0.1
IPs are just examples use whatever fits

Then set a port on each switch like
conf t
int gi 1/2
switchport mode trunk
switchport trunk allowed 3040
switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q

connect that port to the layer two line - job done - you may need a different encapsulation but that works for us

check this out for more info http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=29803&seqNum=3&rl=1
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:richy92
ID: 20066528
sorry - that should be

switchport trunk allowed vlan 3040
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob Timmermans
ID: 20093071
DO you have that step process using Network Assistant?
0