Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Uninstall Dell EMBASSY Security Suite

Posted on 2007-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
6,833 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I just got a new Dell OptiPlex 755.  It has EMBASSY® Trust Suite security software that isn't automatically installed, but wants you to install it.  I don't want to install it, but it looks like it must be installed before it can be uninstalled.  Can I just delete the folder?  
0
Comment
Question by:79schultz
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 20066936
Make sure the TPM chip is turned off in BIOS. Then check MSCONFIG to see if the program is set to RunOnce. If it is, disable it in MSCONFIG. Let us know if that doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
CiTech05 earned 150 total points
ID: 20089526
/agree
My second suggestion would be:
Install it and than on next reboot, uninstall it.
We have Dell Latitude (D600 line) LTs at work that come with it installed, I uninstalled mine through Add/Remove and it worked with no reoccuring problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:79schultz
ID: 20096503
Thanks a lot!  Sorry it took so long to respond.  I thought I had my settings set to receive an email whenever I got a response, but I never received one.  I installed it, then uninstalled it and haven't had any problems so far.
0