?
Solved

Limiting records in Crystal Reports

Posted on 2007-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,071 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am new to Crystal Reports.

I am building a report and it looks at 3 million records. Is there a way to limit the search results of CR? When I make a change to the layout or a field, I do not want to wait till CR runs through a seach of so many records. Is there a way to limit the number of results CR will bring back or a way to limit how many records CR will look at?

0
Comment
Question by:Blue_Dog_Jones
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 20065637
Go to SELECT EXPERT...and choose a field...then set your limitation there...

There are other ways but this would be the quickest....
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 20065684
PIck a DATE..or a someother field...OR...if you can write a SQL statement that has the TOP 1000 or whatever at the beginning.

select TOP 1000 *
FROM yourdb.table

MikeV
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 150 total points
ID: 20066214
If you don't want to mess with your existing selection criteria, you can use File -> Save Data with Report so Crystal doesn't reload every time (don't forget to turn it off when you're finished editing).

Another option while the report is reloading you can click the STOP button (small square) near the upper right corner to stop reading in records.

frodoman
0