?
Solved

Disable connection tab on internet exolorer properties

Posted on 2007-10-12
8
Medium Priority
?
4,208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a user using win XP-Pro as a client of Windows 2003 server. I wish to prevent this user from browsing on the internet. I have set the proxy server to an incorrectconnection, and then tried to hide the connection tap in GPO. I do this on the local PC, however the connection tab is not being hidden - so user can re-set the connection settings at will. Do I need to set this up on the server, or am I missing something.
Thank you in advance
0
Comment
Question by:wmccourt
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mshine
ID: 20065803
How saavy is this person?? If they don't know jack go into the TCP/IP settings and
set the IP address to the DNS server to a bogus/invalid IP address..
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 252 total points
ID: 20065841
As its on a domain you can set it with a group policy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wmccourt
ID: 20065912
Thank you all.
1 If I set the DNS server to a bogus IP address - the PC slows down.
2. Do I use GPEDIT.MSC on the Server to edit Group Policy and can I limit the settings to one PC?
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 248 total points
ID: 20065980
Internet Explorer Control Panel Restrictions (Part 1) (All Windows)
http://www.pctools.com/guides/registry/detail/537/

But GPO is the easiest way to do it....

Have you tried to set a Proxy in IE, to 127.0.0.1? Then apply the above....
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20066007
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Control Panel]
"Connection Settings"=dword:00000001
"Connection Wizard"=dword:00000001


Thats basically what prevents it from being altered....

or use the "ConnectionsTab"=dword:00000001

to hide the tab altogether....
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20066019
And by the way, if you used the local GPO, then might need to refresh the policy.

start>run>cmd

gpupdate /force

Then logoff, and log back in as him....

Start>run>Rsop.msc

You can verify the GPO applied this way...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20238409
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0