Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SharePoint WSS 3.0 Installation Configuration Failure

Posted on 2007-10-12
7
Medium Priority
?
4,152 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-04
Product: SharePoint WSS 3.0
OS: MS WIndows Server 2003 SP2
ASP.NET v2 installed

I'm reinstalling WSS 3.0 on a server on which I'm a member of the Administrator group. It's an "Advanced Install", server type "Stand Alone", and the data location is on a local E drive.

At the Configuration Wizard, continue through "IIS and other serveces may need to be restarted", and arrive at "Configuring SharePoint Products and Technologies", and run. At step 8, I get "Configuration Failed".

"Failed to create sample data.
An excEption of type System. UnauthorizedAccessException was thrown. Additional access information:
Access is denied (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80070005 (E_ACCESSDENIED)"

What would cause this error to be thrown? As I said, I'm an administrator on the server, so access shouldn't be an issue.

Thanks!





0
Comment
Question by:scogordo
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Robbie_Leggett earned 2000 total points
ID: 20066310
When you attempt to install MOSS 2007 you may receive the following error:

Failed to create sample data.

An exception of type System.Reflection.TargetInvocationException was thrown. Additional exception information: Exception has been thrown by target of the invocation. Database WSS_Content is already open and can only have one user at a time.

This information is also written to the Configuration log file and may state: Task evalprovision has failed with an unknown exception and it may also contain System.ComponentModel.Win32Exception: The service did not respond to the start or control request in a timely fashion.

This error occurs because of the security settings of the Microsoft Distributed Transaction Coordinator (DTC) where it deals with remote client access. To workaround this installation issue you must perform the following tasks from within the Administrative tools Component Services snap-in.

1. After opening the Component Services snap-in click the + sign to expand the Component Services and then click the + sign once again to expand the Computers leaf.

2. Right mouse click My Computer and from the context menu select Properties. Then select the MSDTC tab and then at the lower left hand of the menu select Security Configuration

3. From the Security Configuration page select the box entitled Network DTC Access and also select Allow Remote Clients in the Client and Administration section and click OK when you have completed the task.

Note: If you get a message box stating that the DTC service will be stopped and then restarted click Yes to allow the change and click OK and when a message box pops up indicating that the service was restated and click OK once again to exit.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Robbie_Leggett
ID: 20215505
The answer I gave is a resolution.

:-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20305250
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Luthair74
ID: 20907351
I am having this exactly same problem, yet the listed fix did not resolve it for me
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ashimmons
ID: 21540369
This did no resolve the issue on my test server.
0