?
Solved

SQL Server 2005 SP2 Bugs

Posted on 2007-10-12
5
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have been told that installing SQL Server  2005 SP2 is not a good idea right now because of all the bugs that come along with SQL Server 2005 SP2. Does anyone have a list of the bugs that occur if you install SQL Server 2005 SP2 on a SQL Cluster or Standalone SQL DB Server? Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:Omega002
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Crag
Crag earned 1200 total points
ID: 20066108
I have't heard of any major bugs but there is a cumulative update 3 which I would recommend installing:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/939537
0
 

Author Comment

by:Omega002
ID: 20068049
Ok so are you saying that it is now safe to apply SQL Server SP2? I was told it's buggy and could cause performance issues on your SQL Server databases. Please advise. What was the issue with SQL Server SP2 initially?
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 300 total points
ID: 20069192
>it is now safe to apply SQL Server SP2?
yes

>I was told it's buggy
maybe a confusion with SP2 of sql 2000, which indeed was not that great...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Omega002
ID: 20077464
What were the bugs for SQL Server 2005 SP2 when it first came out?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Crag earned 1200 total points
ID: 20077476
I don't believe that there is a definitive list of the bugs contains specifically in SP2
The fixes that have been created since are a good indication though:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/939537
0