[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Autocompletetype property for Username TextBox

Posted on 2007-10-12
11
Medium Priority
?
1,692 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi Experts,
I am having Login web form in asp.net. In that i am having user name textbox and password textbox. Now I am in need to know what will be the autocomplete type setting for username textbox. Please Help guys.
0
Comment
Question by:pradapkumar
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gawai
ID: 20066076
Name : <input type="text" value="" name="name" autocomplete="off">

Password :<input type="password" value="" name="password" autocomplete="off">
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gawai
ID: 20066094
and if you like to enable auto complete you can do so by setting it "on"
autocomplete = "on"
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 20066111
If you look at the help for AutoCompleteType, there is a pretty good explanation:

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.web.ui.webcontrols.textbox.autocompletetype.aspx 

Browsers support AutoComplete differently depending on the type of the <input> element.  That property is an enumerated set of type options to control how the TextBox performs auto-completion.

Bob
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:pradapkumar
ID: 20070602
ok experts.

Now I want to know what will be the autocompletetype equivalent setting for username textbox.

which one : FirstName, LastName, DisplayName ???
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gawai
ID: 20070620
i m not understading your question.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 20071248
AutoCompleteType doesn't cover the username autocomplete.  That functionality can be achieved by the name of the <input> element.

Bob
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:pradapkumar
ID: 20072759
I want  some more info on this <input> element's usage on username. Examples are appreciated.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 20073865
Ok, the trick with that kind of request is finding the right Google expression (which I haven't found).

Here is something close (hope it helps):

input text field, no auto-fill please!!
http://www.codingforums.com/archive/index.php?t-53810.html

<Quote>Say l've got:
<input type="text" name="username" value="" size="10">

is there _anyway_ to prevent the text field from "auto-filling" itself</Quote>

Bob
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:pradapkumar
ID: 20076436
dear learned one,

I don't want to "off" the auto complete setting. Instead of that I want it to display the login names in that autocomplete type setting of asp.net textbox.

what i want is the textbox should show the previously entered usernames in that textbox not only for my site. but for entire web.

for ex.

if a user tried to log in to his gmail account he will enter his username there. then after some other time he wish to log in into my web application that gmail username also should be displayed. So, that globally that texbox dipslays the usernames previously used by the user. thats all I want.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:pradapkumar
ID: 20076441
what should be the equivalent autocompletetype setting to achieve the above said functionality?

firstname or lastname or displayname?
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 2000 total points
ID: 20076731
What I am trying so desperately to say is that there isn't an equivalent.  The equivalent behavior is found by using a TextBox with name = 'username'.   That article was talking about how it was automatically using AutoComplete just because of the name of the control, and it showed how you could turn off that behavior.

Bob
0