?
Solved

Hardware tool

Posted on 2007-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Does anyone know of any useful tools which can be run on Servers to find out what hardware is installed, if there are any issues (hardware or software issues) ??
0
Comment
Question by:carrgater31
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Brugh
ID: 20066130
Your server manufacturer will probably have a set.

I know, Dell, HP and IBM all have downloadable tools.

What type of server do you have?

 - Brugh
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 20066302
There are several - my favorite of the generic ones is System Information for Windows (SIW) - it's fairly cheap for commercial use (cheaper than any other I've seen) and free for personal use - www.gtopala.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:markmems
ID: 20067372
Go to support.microsoft.com, Downloads and search for gpinventory.
0