?
Solved

Fan?!

Posted on 2007-10-12
8
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
So this laptop seems to be giving me more trouble than i expected. Again its a Gateway Solo 1450 and i have been taking the whole thing apart, it has gone pretty good but when i disconnected the fan and a big copper unit i powered up the laptop again (without the battery, so it was on wall power) after about 2 seconds the thing that the copper unit sat on started to smoke... do i need to leave the fan on with the motherboard? i want to strip the laptop down to the bare essentials to make a picture frame so it would be nice to loose the fan
0
Comment
Question by:larson15
8 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 750 total points
ID: 20066482
>do i need to leave the fan on with the motherboard?
yes. especially laptops are build so compact that the fan is essential to evacuate the heat from the cpu/motherboard.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 20066507
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xr1140
ID: 20066543

i think you fried you CPU. Does you laptop still works ?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:larson15
ID: 20066557
i no that if i keep my computer the factory way i would need a fan but i am just going to mount the motherboard and disc drive on the back of a picture frame so i dont think that a fan would do very much
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Harry_Truman
Harry_Truman earned 750 total points
ID: 20066644
You can't remove the heatsink/fan.  Period.  Not if you want to use your laptop for more than a paperweight, at least.  The processor runs at such a high temperature that it NEEDS the heatsink to distribute heat away from it to prevent it from very quickly burning up (if it didn't already).
0
 

Author Comment

by:larson15
ID: 20066888
yeah it does, it does not smoke when i put the copper thing back down.  on the copper wire is another thing with a black pad that touches another black pad on the motherboard, that is what starts to steam... the computer still boots up and everything, i have not tried to run any programs tho
0
 

Author Comment

by:larson15
ID: 20066901
ok thanks guys, i guess i will have to leave the fan, thanks for the info before i wrecked my project
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20066968
I think the copper that you said is a part of heatsink unit, that conducts the temp from CPU. No matter what, all fans must be functional at all the time (either idle, timing, etc.). If you disconnect them, like others said above, you will fry the system even you have not run any program.

0