[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Blackberry 8310 curve synchronisation interval

Posted on 2007-10-12
6
Medium Priority
?
1,059 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Where can I set how often my Blackberry 8310 curve tries to synchronise with my mailbox on the exchange server. It seems to be doing it every 10minutes at the moment, but I would like it to check more often. I have gone through all the options/settings on the device but can't find a thing.
Plaese help.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ogdhelpdesk
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Mikal613
Mikal613 earned 150 total points
ID: 20067030
I think you have to change that on the BES server.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Vahik earned 1050 total points
ID: 20067098
I dont think you can...BES is a PUSH technology...when you install BES, it installs an AGENT in your exchange organization...it is usually called BESadmin with send as right granted....this agent checks
exchange mailboxes and pushes out all the changes to your device...
changes made on your device (as far as exchange is concerned ) is controlled by your RECONCiLIATION settings....
i am be wrong...so you should check with your BES admin...
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Neiphin
Neiphin earned 300 total points
ID: 20067105
on your BES server open BlackBerry Server Configuration wizard. Open Attachment Server and check Polling Times. It is set in seconds.

regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ogdhelpdesk
ID: 20076336
I am using BIS, Blackberry Internet Service. So I  guess I am using the network provider's BES server. In that case I thought the setting will be on the handset. Nonetheless all the information given here are still very useful.
Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ogdhelpdesk
ID: 20106533
Nephim,
Any idea what the minimum value of polling time would be? Can i set it to poll every 30seconds.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Neiphin
Neiphin earned 300 total points
ID: 20137325
i have mine set at 60 seconds. However as already pointed out by Vahik BES is a push technology. It should automatically send updates from mailbox.
0