[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Major Server space loss over last 2 days

Posted on 2007-10-12
6
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Microsoft 2003 Exchange server as dropped 7 gig a day over the last 2 days.  This has been a stable system for over a year.  Nothing new has been added.  Will be out of space by end of day with no resolution.
0
Comment
Question by:sganci
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 20066850
Ok... so what's using the space?

You can Try TREESIZE but I don't trust it - I prefer the MS utility DIRUSE - it's command line only, but has been more reliable for me.  Have you tried rebooting (I have seen one person who needed a reboot to resolve a similar issue).
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20067019
Check that backups are running properly. You need to do  normal backups of exchange to truncate the transaction logs.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 20067118
If his exchange logs are generating 7 GB a day, then he's got some MAJOR mail problems and his internet connection is probably saturated.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:sganci
ID: 20067413
backup still in progress from last night (due to increase of files)  As soon as it is done I can check if it completed.  Need to find transaction log - can you point me in the right direction.?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:thecomputerdocs
ID: 20067614
Would you have happened to turned on a large amount of logging?
Do you have an anti-virus on it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sganci
ID: 20067898
THanks all for the input - I found it - 15 gig worth of acrxxxxx.tmp files.  It looks like these are coming from acrobat ?reader?? - I can remove them but how do I insure that they don't return.
0