[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

PHP Send Predefined Email on a href link

Posted on 2007-10-12
6
Medium Priority
?
750 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I  want to send this email to the user when they click on the link, "Click here for instructions"
Here is my code.
$to = $user->email;
$headers = "From: mysite.com <info@mysite.com>\r\n".
       "Reply-To: donotreply@mysite.com\r\n".
       "X-Mailer: PHP/" . phpversion();
$subject = "ZipPass Setup Instructions";
$body = "            
1. Wash
2. Rinse
3. Repeat
";
mail($to, $subject, $body, $headers))

WHAT DO I DO?
0
Comment
Question by:terrysv1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nplib
ID: 20067027
What isn't working?

You didn't describe what the problem is.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nplib
ID: 20067036
I would use phpmailer

http://phpmailer.sourceforge.net/
0
 

Author Comment

by:terrysv1
ID: 20067067
I Need to know the exact code for the php page on how to make the link when clicked sends that email
Thanks
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 500 total points
ID: 20067094
terrysv1,

Where is the script above in relation to the page with the link (i.e. same page, different php page)?  Do you expect the page to change (i.e. reload, go to success page, etc) when the link is clicked or do you want nothing to happen to the page with the link.

The link is in the browser but the script is server side.  For it to run the page needs to go back to the server or you would have to use an effect called AJAX.  The easiest is to let the link go to the php script so it can run.  Then the server script will either reload the page or send a "success" page to the browser.  In this case you just need a link like ...

<a href="mailscript.php">Click here for instructions</a>

If this has to happen with no page reload then you use Javascript and the xmlhttp object to "run" the php script while the page is still in the browser.  You can even have the php script return some result and use Javascript and the DOM to change the html page and show the result.  This effect is called AJAX.  Let me know if you need more info on it.

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nplib
ID: 20067121
at the end of the mailscript.php you will need to add
header("location:".$_SERVER['HTTP_REFERER']);
so that after it sends the mail it will redirect back to the page where it was clicked from.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 20067358
I'm glad I could help.  Thanks for the grade, the points and the fun question.

bol
0