[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Inserting image into PSD

Posted on 2007-10-12
11
Medium Priority
?
1,946 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Im trying to insert an image into a .psd file

here is my layout

                                   Description (text)

Recipe (text)                                      Picture ( menu item picture)





Ok when i look at the psd file I'm able to copy the previous recipe and it creates a new folder but im not able to alter the picture                    

I need to be able to alter the picture and export the receipe

Any suggestions?                          
0
Comment
Question by:jimmymcp02
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Prester John
Prester John earned 400 total points
ID: 20067553
To modify an image in Photoshop you need to select the layer that the image occupies within the file.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 20067669
Hi Jimmy

as SG says the way to navigate a PSD is with the Layers, press F7 to bring up the Layers palette.

If your image is the constant in the PSD file and you paste new text into the file it will create a new layer on top of the image, by default (I would assume from your description) the image is in the background.

Whilst this is editable certain functions don't work on a background, such as nudgeing it for instance or creating a transparent background..
Double click on the Background layer and it will bring up a name dialog and converts the background into Layer 0 or whatever you name it and you can can select the Layer containing the image and move around or change layer order.

I am not sure what you mean with folder, maybe you can expand on that, also let u know whether this is helping you.

All the best

Tom
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 20067685
i tried but then if  double click then i get the layer properties and i cant find any options that would allow me to use the picture that i need to insert
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 1000 total points
ID: 20067784
When you are on the layer (background?) where you want to insert the picture can't you go to file and select *place*
?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:captain
captain earned 600 total points
ID: 20067804
If you click ok you will get the old picture as a layer, where is your new picture coming from?

Open this up as well  and select Window|Arrange and Tile (either or)

Go to the new image and press CTRL+A (if you are on Windows) or Apple A on a MAC. Now us the 'Move Tool' (top right on the floating Toolbar) and drag and drop this into your PSD. This will create a new layer for your new image and you can modify this now as such.

If the image is already a psd and on a layer itself you don't need to selct all you can simply drag the layer across

You may not need to do the background conversion untless you want to position that  image somewhere else. If not you can simply delete the background layer once you're done

hth

Tom
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 20068076
Ok im trying figure this out and appreciate your assistance
to what im looking at perhaps this would help
http://img234.imageshack.us/img234/6690/chickenrecipiepj7.jpg

Thank you
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 20068145
Thank you shek!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 20068149
Also thank you captain and StoneG
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 20068876
Thanks jimmy. Have fun playing around, many things in Photoshop can be achieved in a variety of ways.

All the best
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 20070935
Glad to be of service.

Have fun with Photoshop!!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 20072554
You are very welcome, always pleased to help a fellow LL :)
0