[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I incorpore a non-public fix in WSUS 3.0?

Posted on 2007-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi to all. Recently Microsoft has developed a new fix that applies only to a very specific scenario. This fix is not available directly from Microsoft web site. We request this fix and Microsoft sent to us this week.

We have a server running WSUS for all my Organization. Y need to deploy this fix throught WSUS to all computers that meet the scenario that this fix resolves.

How can I include on WSUS a fix that is not downloades from the Windows Update/Microsoft Update website?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:goltrek
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 20069861
You can't; WSUS only supports the official hotfixes.
You'll have to either use a GPO computer startup script to distribute this, or do it manually.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20238448
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0