[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

derivative of cos(2lnx)

Posted on 2007-10-12
2
Medium Priority
?
1,322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hi i am working on a differential equation and i need the derivative of

cos(alnx)
where a is an integer

how do i work this derivative ?

0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 1000 total points
ID: 20067158
cos(alnx)' = cos'(alnx) * (alnx)'
(alnx)' = a (lnx)'
cos'(x) = -sin(x)
ln'(x) = 1/x
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:BrianGEFF719
BrianGEFF719 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20082582
You need to use the chain rule....
   http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chain_rule
0