[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Sterling Silver warmer? with Lion/Crown- what is this?

Posted on 2007-10-12
26
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Exterior View:

http://www.shekerra.com/gal/main.php/v/shekerra/identify/InternationalSilverLionCrest.JPG.html
Lion holding crown and standing on what looks like grass.
Handle and cover handle are removable (unscrew) and look like cherrywood?

Interior View:
http://www.shekerra.com/gal/main.php/v/shekerra/identify/inside.JPG.html

Underneath - Capital I and underneath the I says International
Made in USA with some kind of round mark

I just need to know what to classify this thing as?
Any valid help would be appreciated.

TIA
shek
0
Comment
Question by:GUEEN
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +4
26 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 800 total points
ID: 20067265
Is it some kind of executive bed warming pan???
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 20067282
I don't think it is bed warming pan, it seems like the square knob on the cover might poke you.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Olski
Olski earned 200 total points
ID: 20067311
Bed warmers normally look like the ones at the bottom of this http://www.adams-antiques.net/brass.html page and are made of copper or brass with vent holes in the top. But I suppose it could be one that uses boilding water inside to warm the bed?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Olski
ID: 20067326
FYI the bedwarmer would warm the bed and then be removed before you got in to it!
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:b0lsc0tt
b0lsc0tt earned 200 total points
ID: 20067332
shekerra,

Your point about the top poking is what makes me hesitate but all other aspects of it scream bed warmer.  The long handle, wide area for the pan but not real deep, and elegant design.  I have never used the but I thought they were usually removed before sleeping and just placed on top of the mattress underneath the blankets and sheets.  If that is the case then the piece on top would not be an issue but just an added piece of elegance and an easy way to open the hot lid.

Just a thought but I agree, bed warmer.

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 20067598
How can I put boiling water in it when the cover completely opens and closing with no security for boiling h20?  The handle is only 5 3/4's long!
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 800 total points
ID: 20067713
You only put hot water in "modern" bed warmers.  Real bed warmers have hot coals inside them so you need an insulated handle.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 20067753
But there is no way to *secure* the cover? It can flip open and closed.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 20067769
The handle is probably too short as well (misjudged it from the photo) - chafing dish?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 20067803
hmmm, I wonder if it could be a chafing dish...
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 20068014
It seems like the handle (not the one on the top) is a little longer than chafing dishes I have seen.  Also they seem to usually have some legs or something to raise it (for a heating element).

Just a thought. :)

bol
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Daydreams
Daydreams earned 400 total points
ID: 20068470
It's a bed warmer, meant for hot coals or bricks. Take a look at the views of this one here:

http://www.rubylane.com/shops/longacreantiques/item/401
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 20068500
Also the lion may be the Lion Passant, a British symbol of sterling:

http://www.onlinesterling.com/helpfulhints/sterling-hallmarks.htm

"On English silver, the lion passant (walking lion) is the symbol for sterling silver (925). "

Also, http://www.modernsilver.com/basichallmarks.htm
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 20068658
Dd, that isn't a hallmark on there, that's some kind of ?family crest
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 20068737
>Dd, that isn't a hallmark on there

Ok but still this proves it's a bed warmer
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 20068794
OK I am sold on the bed warmer idea - I'll close this Q. tomorrow.  Thanks all.  
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Daydreams
Daydreams earned 400 total points
ID: 20068830
The lion design looks like the Rampant Lion:

http://www.gothicfantasy.com/shields/lionsil.html

The "..rampant lion shield is traditionally associated with Scottish Knights".

http://hometown.aol.co.uk/scottishgiftshop/LionRampant.html

http://www.tween-the-shadows.com/magick/symbols_magick/rampant_lion_scotland.php

"The Rampant Lion of Scotland was originally the emblem of William the Lion in the 12th century, during the years when Scotland was independent. Since that time the Scots have used the lion to proclaim pride in their nation."

Could be a coat of arms of Norway..

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coat_of_arms_of_Norway

..or Bulgaria:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coat_of_arms_of_Bulgaria


Lions seem popular, maybe a more clear picture of the lion will give us a clue.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:moorhouselondon
moorhouselondon earned 200 total points
ID: 20068905
For future reference, this is how you're supposed to take the photo:-

http://triptronix.net/ishbadiddle/archives/2002/06/26/12.03.43/
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 20068913
Whoops, I've just realized, this isn't the Lounge.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Prester John
Prester John earned 200 total points
ID: 20069078
It's a bed warmer.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 20069656
I hope I got everyone!  MHL = LOLOL, you bad boy you!
Thanks everyone for the help.  
Strangest bed warmer I have ever seen!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 20070931
Thanks!
:-)
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 20071970
Your welcome!  Thanks for the fun question.

bol
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 20072008
Ty Shek:-)

Btw b0lsc0tt you do nice work in web dev.. you should drop by the lounge sometime! We don't bite.. much.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 20072628
Daydreams - LOL. Thanks!  I appreciate the compliment.  I am not afraid of getting bitten (at least not very afraid) but I just don't know if I can learn another language (lizard spek). :D  With the official invite now I'll see what I can do. ;)

bol
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 20073391
I've looked through Kovals' and every silver book I could find and still have not located my stumpy bed warmer. It would be ironic if it turned out to be a butter warmer :)
0