?
Solved

Syncrinising Sharepoint lists

Posted on 2007-10-12
5
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi,
A customer has an accounting system with dbf-tables and a SBS with Sharepoint 3.
I would like to provide the customer list, Supplier list and actual projects list in the sharepoint portal for east access.
My question is if anybody has a suggestion of where to start. I have ODBC-drivers (VF) to collect the info but we can not have any hackersystem with hand on. That I can do already. I would like some code that once an hour updates the tables in sharepoint without any manipulation of the original dbf-files.
Do you have any suggestion where to start and what is needed??
Thanks
Per B
0
Comment
Question by:perbackman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20067469
What's the accounting system?

If it's SQL Based, you don't need "once an hour updates" because you can display live data.

But it would help to know what the accounting system is.

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0
 

Author Comment

by:perbackman
ID: 20068243
Dear TechSoEasy, No it is a foxprobased system with related dbf filer. I think the name is clipper or comix. Thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 20068359
Then the easiest way to do this would proabably be with Excel 2007 connecting to the FoxPro database via ODBC and then publishing the Excel Spreadsheet to Sharepoint.

A couple of references:
Working with Windows SharePoint Services 3.0 from Excel 2007
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb395217.aspx

Create a list based on a spreadsheet
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepointtechnology/HA100992371033.aspx?pid=CH101787241033

You can also connect data directly to a web part:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepointtechnology/HA100241051033.aspx?pid=CH101786611033

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20285310
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0