Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Trouble sending emails from one exchange server to another within same routing group

Posted on 2007-10-12
17
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I'm having an issue where one of the exchange servers in my domain (server A) is having trouble sending to users on another exchange server in the same domain (Server B).  However server A can get email from users on Server B as well as send to and from external users outside of the domain.

Both servers are in the same domain, exchange administrative group, and routing group.  Server B is the master of the routing group.

Am I missing something?
0
Comment
Question by:kenhen99
15 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Solution
Exchange_Solution earned 300 total points
ID: 20068086
Just been sure that Server A have The Right to relay to Server B
Add the Server A IP Address to the Server B Relay Access
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:e_vanheel
ID: 20068137
Which version of Exchange are you running?  If you are running 2003, you may want to consider removing the routing groups between the servers and let the servers handle it themselves.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenhen99
ID: 20068201
Thanks for both replies, Server A is already allowed to relay through Server B (the subnet its on is allowed) and they  both are already members of the same routing group.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:e_vanheel
ID: 20068216
Are the both in the Exchange Domain Servers security group? If they are not in the same subnet are they both using WINS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenhen99
ID: 20068337
Yes they are both in the exchange domain group and they are on the same subnet. I noticed that messgaes get hung in the queue and finally it says remote host has refused the connection when sending to server B.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:e_vanheel
ID: 20068352
Try removing the storage groups.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenhen99
ID: 20068414
Which storage groups?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 600 total points
ID: 20069362
You don't need to do anything with relay settings to send email between Exchange servers, so that will not be the problem. If you have changed your relay settings, remove it.

Storage groups? That could be the wrong type of group and maybe a reference to routing groups. However if the servers are in the same routing group then that will not be the issue either.

Test number 1 - can you telnet to port 25 of the other server? Test both ways, using all three formats

telnet ip.add.re.ss 25
telnet servername 25
telnet host.domain.com 25

All thee should succeed. If the cursor just flashes then something is blocking it.

Otherwise what has changed? Things don't break for no reason.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, please remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenhen99
ID: 20079078
Yes, all three of those telnet attempts are successful.  This is a new exchange cluster that came online a few weeks before I started here and now they want it up and running so no changes have been made but I doubt it has ever worked to begin with.

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:e_vanheel
e_vanheel earned 600 total points
ID: 20079095
Make sure the cluster name is added to the Exchange Domain Servers security group.  You may need to fail over the services or reboot to get the new group membership to take effect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenhen99
ID: 20080566
I added the cluster name to the exhcange server group and restarted both cluster members one at a time.  Still hvaing the same issue, it hangs out in the queue for a while before the queue states that the remote host has been dropped by the remote host.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenhen99
ID: 20080613
I set up smtp logging on server A and here is what I see in regards to the other server.

18:49:10 (Server B IP) EHLO - 250
18:49:10 (Server B IP)  x-exps - 0
18:49:10 (Server B IP) x-link2state - 200
18:49:10 (Server B IP) MAIL - 250
18:49:10 (Server B IP) RCPT - 250
18:49:10 (Server B IP)  xexch50 - 354
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenhen99
ID: 20081360
Figured it out... they had a smarthost configured on the cluster pointing to an internal smtp server (where outgoing mail goes), removed that and let exchange do its thing within the routing group, thanks to all who replied.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenhen99
ID: 20086402
How do I accept my own answer as the soluiton?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenhen99
ID: 20087163
I have no problem dividing up the points, it would be nice if there was a way you could put your own answer as the soluiton as people often will go right to what was marked as the solution when searching on a problem.
0