[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I create a zip file of a tiff?

Posted on 2007-10-12
5
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-30
How do I create a zip file of a tiff?
0
Comment
Question by:livewirewebsolutions
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:UrosVidojevic
ID: 20067306
http://www.exampledepot.com/egs/java.util.zip/CreateZip.html

Procedure is the same for each file type.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 20067505
Programatically or otherwise?
0
 

Author Comment

by:livewirewebsolutions
ID: 20067653
I'm really confused.  I just need to create a zip file from a tiff.  I'm using windows xp on a pc.  I'm not a programmer.

Maybe I sent to the wrong section??
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 260 total points
ID: 20067671
Right click an Explorer window and click New->Compressed (zipped) Folder. Drag the tiff into it
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 240 total points
ID: 20070136
using winrar achiver  the best zipper as it can compress very large files. you'll need the full version to achieve zipping very files. you  can rar  entire games dvd  programs.
http://www.rarlab.com/
r/click the tiff file
add to achive
or add to Tiiff_name.rar



0