[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Email a group of contacts in Outlook.

Posted on 2007-10-12
14
Medium Priority
?
1,772 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi, I am trying to email a group of contacts to somebody through Outlook but I have no idea how to do it.  When i go to export contacts, it makes me export every contact on the list.  Their is one group within there I need to send to somebody, but i can't seem to find a way to do it.  Any help would be highly appreciated.  
0
Comment
Question by:BillyHigdon
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 1000 total points
ID: 20067478
1) Select the contact items you need to forward
2) Rightclick and select forward items from the popup menu
Outlook should create a new message for you with the contacts as attachments
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:tropez9
tropez9 earned 600 total points
ID: 20067543
I agree with matthewspatrick, you'll have to add in each contact individually to your email, but a little quicker method would be to create a new email and share the screen between your email and contact list.

Click and drag the group name over to the email and it will add a vcard for each of those contacts to the email.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 400 total points
ID: 20067631
Greetings BillyHigdon !

Create a distribution list of the contacts that you want to export.
http://ict.cas.psu.edu/training/howto/outlook/DistributionList.htm

Then export the distribution list as a text file. Then you can attach the file as attachment and mail to anyone.
http://www.scriptygoddess.com/archives/2004/09/01/export-distribution-list-email-addresses-from-outlook/

Hope this helps, war1
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 20068038
tropez9 said:
>>you'll have to add in each contact individually to your email

Nope.  Just select all of the contacts you want (as I mentioned above), right click, and away you go.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tropez9
ID: 20068697
I stand corrected, for some reason the first time I tried it, I didn't get the forward option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BillyHigdon
ID: 20094091
OK, i appreciate all the help so far.  I didn't include this in the original question... I was able to export the contacts into a rich text document that says "distribution list" at the top and lists all the contacts name and email addresses.  Now is their a way to import that text document into a contact list without having to do it manually?  
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20094938
Do you mean using a script?  You will have to import distribution list into contacts manually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BillyHigdon
ID: 20095029
I'm not to sure what you mean "using a script."  I was assuming since outlook generated the text file with the contacts listed it would be able to import the list back in without a problem.  Does it definitely have to be manually imported?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20095067
Yes, I mean to import the list back into Outlook.  I thought you mean you had a domain and wanted a script to do all the import at once.

Make sure to save the exported list as CSV file, as most email services will be able to import CSV file into their address book.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BillyHigdon
ID: 20095103
Ok cool.  I think my problem was i didn't save it as a CSV file.  I will go give that a try right now.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:BillyHigdon
ID: 21212807
I may not have asked the question correctly.  I was trying to export a Distribution List, which is easy as going to attatch and selecting Item then selecting the distribution list.  
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 21213366
BillyHigdon,

With respect, three different Experts took the time to give you workable recommendations based
on the question you *did* ask.  IMHO, the right outcome is for you to select one or more posts
as the answer, as we did answer your question.  A Delete seems inappropriate here.

:)

Regards,

Patrick
0
 

Author Comment

by:BillyHigdon
ID: 21213814
who should i give the points to?  can i give them to everybody who answered?  
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 21216942
BillyHigdon said:
>>who should i give the points to?  can i give them to everybody who answered?  

At the risk of appearing self-serving, that's what I think would be fairest.

Cheers,

Patrick
0