[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can't boot normally into Windows, display has dots, then goes blank

Posted on 2007-10-12
5
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
When I turn on the PC, the display immediately has dots, during the BIOS messages and up to and including the Windows splash screen.  You can read everything but there are dots throughout the display.  When you try to boot normally, the display then goes blank.

However, you can boot into Safe Mode and the display is fine.

I tried to narrow it down by going to Sys Config Utility (in Safe Mode), selecting Selective Startup and unchecking everything.  But the behavior is the same when you restart as if you were booting normally.  I don't understand the difference between this and Safe Mode.

I tried Last Know Good Config but the behavior is the same.

Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:marathonman330
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Network_Data_Support
ID: 20067684
when you boot into safe mode it isnt loading your video card drivers and is in VGA mode at a low lower resolution


1 boot into safe mode and check the resolution it might be set to high for your monitor.

2 install the latest video drivers for you card
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zed500
ID: 20068392
If you can get your hands on another monitor (e.g. borrow from friend), see if it gives you the same problem. If it does, most likely your video card is bad.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 20070524
or test with another video card - it can be bad also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marathonman330
ID: 20189220
It was a bad video card.  Thank you for your help.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20191218
ok - thanks
0