?
Solved

Memtests

Posted on 2007-10-12
10
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a computer here - I am running the Memtest 86 V 3.2 bootable cd. I cannot figure if the problem is the MB, or the RAM. I have 2X 1GB chips of PC2-6400 (DDR2-800mhz), and 2X 512mb chips of PC2-6400 (DDR2-800mhz) and four slots on a capable motherboard. The mother board model is P5N32 -SLI SE Deluxe. When I put in just the 1GB chips in either set of ram slots it tests fine - (2X 1GB).  It tests fine with the set of 512mb chips in any set of slots as well. But I have the following questions:  Why will I sometimes get 1 or 2 memory errors one test and other tests it tests just fine? I've never had that before, and I am sure the RAM is fine because I've tested it over and over. It is all the same kind of ram. Could the motherboard be a problem?  Also, the MAIN question is - why does it take 6 times longer to test the 2X1GB chips alone in the system than it does to test the 2X512MB chips?
0
Comment
Question by:jeffiepoo
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Luke92881
ID: 20067654
You can Try Windows memory Diagnostic test and see if it preforms any better.
http://oca.microsoft.com/en/windiag.asp

Are you doing Extended Tests?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:jeffiepoo
ID: 20067747
There is no option for "extended tests" in Memtest 86 v. 3.2    We will run the tests overnight though. It will pass many times one time, and have a few errors other times. I will try the windows memory diagnostic on the UBCD next to see if that performs any better.   The ram is non-ECC as well
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 20070252
Are both sets of ram rated for the same timings? (like 4-4-4-12)

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20070452
>>   Why will I sometimes get 1 or 2 memory errors one test and other tests it tests just fine?   <<   this points to bad ram; you sghould have NO errors.  Test each stick separately.
And if you want to use both kinds of ram together, better be sure they have the same timings, as suggested by coral; even then, some boards do not like mixed ram.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:jeffiepoo
ID: 20075004
It is the same brand, exactly the same ram, I am sure the timings are the same although I don't know how to find that out. I appreciate the advice about testing the ram separately, but I need to be able to set everything up in dual channel for anything otherwise nothing will show up on the screen. I will test one set of ram and it will test fine on a 16 hour memory test, then I will test the other ram in dual channel and it will do fine, then as soon as I put it all together it has some errors (like 2 errors), then I will take it out and put in the first set of ram that had previously tested fine, it will have like 1 error.  So then I replaced that origional set and tested the new set and it was fine. Then I put in BOTH sets that tested fine and it had like 6 errors. And like I said - the timing IS the same.   Could it be a MB or BIOS problem? This is driving me crazy, what should I do?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 20075984
>> I am sure the timings are the same although I don't know how to find that out

<fast and dirty way>
Is there a C and a number at the end of the PC2-6400 (should be a 3,4, or 5)
What brand of ram?

Another thing is that some mobo's will down clock the memory bus when using dual dual channel.
The bios or the ram might be having trouble switching the speeds around.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20076347
it can be a mobo problem, with the memory controller
>>  but I need to be able to set everything up in dual channel for anything otherwise nothing will show up on the screen   <<   i 've never seen this behaviour before - what mobo do you have?  they all work with/without dual channel imho
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:jeffiepoo
ID: 20124531
Hey guys, the MOBO I have is in the original post.

The answer that I figured out is: The MOBO has a specific list of successfully tested memory that I should use
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 20124600
that is so for every mobo - you can also use the ram selector from the ram's vendor site
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:jeffiepoo
ID: 20136479
no one suggested that til I figured it out, good job commenting at the end nobus.
0