[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VPN Keeps Disconnecting

Posted on 2007-10-12
7
Medium Priority
?
4,518 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I am having a problem with all of my VPN client getting disconnected periodically from our network. They are using the Microsoft VPN using PPTP to connect to a Cisco router. I do not have a VPN server so the router provides all connectivity to the network and the authentication. Currently they all use the same username and password which might be the problem but I would think if that is the problem then only one person would be able to create the VPN and all the others couldn't plus, they all have disconnections at different times and not all at the same time. What could be causing this problem. I have one client in Michigan and one in Chicago with the rest all here in Southern California.

Thanks for all your help in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Tim
7 Comments
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 498 total points
ID: 20068318
Check this configuration guide and note the "no keepalive" setting under the virtual template
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk827/tk369/technologies_configuration_example09186a00801e51e2.shtml
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
itquestions earned 504 total points
ID: 20072801
We have noticed (until recently when we fixed our problem) that we had random issues.  Some of ours were related to split tunneling functioning/not functioning and random disconnects.  We are using Cisco products.  We found that the incoming connection (in our case T1) was congested.  Because vpn connections do not play nice with intermittent packet loss, we had many problems.  

We decided to route all vpn traffic through are larger load balanced T1 pipes.  This solved our problem.  Can you tell if the traffic on the incoming line(s) is getting close to maxing out?  The main reason I bring this up is because you mentioned that this does not seem consistent, rather it is random.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:trgarcia
trgarcia earned 498 total points
ID: 20073004
Sounds like a problem I had with a Cisco Pix that only had a 10-user VPN. Everytime the 11 the user/node signed on to the VPN one of the others lost their VPN connection.  I suggest checking the software licensing info is correct in the licensing area of the software.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tim
ID: 20157923
I will be talking to our vendor who manages our VPN to see if they can find a solution. I will update this question when I get more info from them.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tim
ID: 20201841
No solution in sight. I will be migrating to SonicWall VPN for all these users which shold fix this problem. Thanks for the help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tim
ID: 20201888
Please close this question.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tim
ID: 31450139
This case has been unresolved however, in order to close I just distributed the points evenly.
0