[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Find lost computer name after emegency restore

Posted on 2007-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
716 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello all,
I use HP nc6400 and Windows XP.  Recently i performed a emergency recovery with backup option.
After recovery, i changede the computer name from the ealier one(PCxxxxxx)  to a new one.
After recovery, am unable to view the old files available in the "My Backup folder". When i try to access it, i get the error message as "access denied" though am the administrator.

Is it possible to find out the old computer name...

Regards,
Hari
0
Comment
Question by:gsdctech
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 500 total points
ID: 20068009
You need to "take ownership" of the files and folders before accessing them. See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308421 ("How to take ownership of a file or folder in Windows XP")
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 20068020
See also http://support.microsoft.com/kb/268019 ("HOW TO: Take Ownership of Files") for the W2k version of that article.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wrenhal
ID: 20068557
Another way would be to boot from a Windows compatible bootcd and copy the files out of that folder.
You can use a PCLinux Live CD.  
http://distro.ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/texstar/pclinuxos/live-cd/english/preview/ 
or a CD such as the Windows Ultimate Boot CD.  
http://www.ubcd4win.com/
This should allow access to all the files on the hard drive.
0