?
Solved

Change Windows Logon Screen

Posted on 2007-10-12
18
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-13
Hi,

We want to change the logon screen for Windows XP, so it reads our corporate logo. I have found some sites on how to complete this for Windows 2000, but not for XP. I tried the instructions outlined for 2K, but they don't seem to work on XP. Any help for completing this for XP will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mwspada
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrRobot
ID: 20067990
hey mwspada,

here you go:
http://articles.networktechs.com/58-p1.php

good luck =)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrRobot
ID: 20068034
to keep the answer local,

there is a tool named 'logon loader' which will help you easily modify the logon screen.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrRobot
ID: 20068092
also, have a look at these alternatives, I like the stardock's

http://xp-logon-screen.qarchive.org/

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mwspada
ID: 20068828
Hi,

Thanks for the suggestions. I really just want to replace the Microsoft logo that is located on the logon window, to our logo.

I used the advice found in http://www.windowsitpro.com/Windows/Article/ArticleID/26848/26848.html  and http://unattended.msfn.org/unattended.xp/view/web/78/ with no success. When I get to the registry edit part, it doesn't work.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20069785
Its actually quite a complex process to do
why not use http://www.solutionwatch.com/95/logon-loader-custom-xp-login-screens/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrRobot
ID: 20070008
kcts :
=))

mwspada;

can you edit the registry and later see the edited content is still there as you left?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrRobot
ID: 20070060
ah just noticed.. mwspada, the first article you gave the link for refers to w2k.

but in the second article, the author only tells about modifying the classic logon screen, msgina.dll. guess he forgot the welcome screen.

in order to modify the welcome screen, you have to modify the graphics in the system32/logonui.exe, save it with another name, and modify the registry value in :

HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon\UIHost
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrRobot
ID: 20070063
notice that there will be two xp logo images in the file.

good luck =)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 20070176
there is whats called a boot screen
Windows XP BootScreen Skin - HOW TO CHANGE IT >> VIDEO
http://www.stardock.com/products/bootskin/

Guide to changing the boot screen
http://www.jakeludington.com/windows_xp/20060219_change_xp_boot_screen.html

Modifying your Windows XP Boot logo  for xp and 2000
http://www.thetechguide.com/howto/xpbootlogo/
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MrRobot earned 2000 total points
ID: 20220303
hello,

the article I gave works, just missing a part which I have filled with additional info :


> in order to modify the welcome screen, you have to modify the graphics in the system32/logonui.exe, save it with another name, and modify the registry value in :

> HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon\UIHost


after completing what have been told, there's teorically no reason for it not to work.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrRobot
ID: 20269827
to put it simpler,

the article the author gave states the classic logon screen filename, but misses "system32/logonui.exe", the welcome screen filename, which needs to be edited instead.

0