[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Vmware how do i access the virtual center ?

Posted on 2007-10-12
7
Medium Priority
?
755 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
i have installed a virtual center on my local windows XP workstation. How do i access the virtual center server ? Do i need a virtual client ? When i try to connect via a virtual client it is asking me for a user ID and a password.
Any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:that1guy15
ID: 20068583
if you have not created any users yet on the actual server you need to login as root with the password you set up when installing ESX.

After you log in to VI you can create users and give them permissions
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 20069448
i think i got you confused. The ran the cd and installed the virtual center on the Xp workstation. It installed Apache services etc..
How do i get at the interface (GUI) of the Virtual center ? All i see is some services running....
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:that1guy15
ID: 20069467
are you trying to connect to an esx server?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 20069473
no, i am trying to connect to a workstation where the OS is windows XP and i have also installed the virtual center there as well
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rvthost earned 2000 total points
ID: 20078518
c_hockland - I'm following you...yes, you now need to install the Virtual Center client on your desktop as well.  This will be found on the Virtual Center installation CD or if the Virtual Center web components are configured properly, you can go to http://localhost to click the link for the Virtual Center client installation.  

Once the client is installed, there is a server field where you enter the name or IP address of the Virtual Center server (your workstation).  The usernames and passwords used for Virtual Center are local user accounts (e.g.  local accounts on your XP workstation).  That's all you need!  Let me know if you have any questions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 20078597
rvthost,
it worked just fine, as you said. I guess i was missing this piece of info.
You're the best.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rvthost
ID: 20078636
Great!  Glad you got it working, and thanks for the points.
0