[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 - Cannot Open The Item For This Reminder. Cannot Locate Recurrence Information For This Appointment

Posted on 2007-10-12
8
Medium Priority
?
18,332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-06-08
I have a user running Outlook 2007 and she had 3 Calendar events that were deleted (their time has past) but the Reminders for each of these events are still in the system somewhere!  And since the original event item has been deleted she gets

"CANNOT OPEN THE ITEM FOR THIS REMINDER. CANNOT LOCATE RECURRENCE INFORMATION FOR THIS APPOINTMENT."

anytime she clicks on the Reminder (either when it pops up or if she goes View menu > Reminders Window.  She can't click on Dismiss, Snooze or Open Item (i.e., all of these generate the error message above).

We've tried running /cleanreminders for Outlook and that too generates the above error message.  Please help as now she is also getting errors when she tries to sync her Outlook Calendar with her BlackBerry and we suspect it may be due to these 'deleted' events still floating around (somewhere) in her Outlook... of course, we can't prove this - we'd like to fix the above problem and then we'll troubleshoot the BlackBerry sync if that continues to be a problem.

And for the record, she is running XP Pro and Office 2007 with all the latest service packs and fixes from Microsoft.
0
Comment
Question by:mmcquain
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:robertarmbrister
ID: 20156349
I am also having the same issue.  Any updates?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
benbabich earned 1000 total points
ID: 20619546
I have a user who got this too.
MS shows no listing for this error.
However I was able to kill the reminder by logging into the uses webmail account, searching for the calendar entry and deleting it there. No problems. This instantly removed the corrupt entry from the users Outlook account.

This is, of course, after I ran the users .pst files through every tool imaginable with no success and creating an outlook account on a separate computer (same corrupt calendar entry downloaded and screwed up that one).
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:fitzpab
fitzpab earned 1000 total points
ID: 20811392
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mmcquain
ID: 31408150
Thanks for the tip.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:benbabich
ID: 20826080
fitzpab: I tried that before and it works for that session.  The next time the computer is turned off/on, it locks up again.  
The clean reminder switch stopped the symptom temporarily but there was still the actual problem of the corrupt data.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fitzpab
ID: 20826397
It was the other part of the solution which fixed it for me.  You need to change the calendar view to a list type view and then find the appointment.  Delete it and you will be fine...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JohanHe
ID: 21400564
What I have found is that one or more of the recurring meetings in the Calendar has become corrupted and the only way I found thus far to fix it is by manually searching for them and to delete them. I have found this in our environment with Outlook XP, 2003 and 2007 on Microsoft Exchange Server 2003

You will need to go to the Calendar.
Select View -> Current View - All Appointments
This should show a list of meetings in the Calendar. We also need to disable any filters to ensure that all of
the meetings are showing in this list.
Select View -> Current View -> Customize Current View.

The meetings should be grouped according to Recurrence. the Recurrent (none) items can be ignored as they do not cause the issue.

No you will need to open every recurrence meeting to see if it opens successfully. The ones causing the problem will give an error message. The faulty meeting should be moved out of the Calendar, either by deleting it or by moving it to a Personal Folder file.

When completed the preferred view can be selected again for example
View - > Current View-> Day/Week/Month

This resolves the issue when all of the faulty meetings have been removed. i have not found any other workarounds yet but this solves the problem 100'% as long as all the faulty meetings have been found.

I am not exactly sure what caused this but it could be due to standard synchronization errors or other mobile devices for example cellphones that synchronize with Outlook.

Let me know should you require any further information on this

0