?
Solved

Any web hosting company that provides good tech support?

Posted on 2007-10-12
4
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
The problem I have with GoDaddy right now is that they will not help me with Plesk or anything on my site.  They have a special program to manage your website but do not want someone managing my site, instead I want to learn how to do it myself.

I am looking for a company that can provide Windows 2003 web hosting where I have control of the desktop and can instal my own programs.  But being new to this I hope for a company where I can ask some questions about what's going wrong on my site and they can, help me over the hump.

Can anyone suggest who could do this me?


thanks for the help,
newbieweb
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Neadom Tucker
ID: 20068383
There are many of them.  Are you looking for a control panel or are you just looking for FTP access to your website?
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 20069876
I want the Windows Server 2003 desktop, so yes a Control Panel would be required.

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Mansoor Nathani earned 2000 total points
ID: 20129163
What you are looking for is Remote Desktop Capability on Windows 2003 server. I would suggest looking for either dedicated or VPS server (Virtual Private) VPS is like dedicated in that you control the server and have Admin access, but the physical machine is shared with other VPS's. Depends on your budget Dedicated is more expensive than VPS. In terms of learning about Server 2003 and hosting your best bet is reading up over the web there are plenty of forums dedicated to specific issues. (or even asking stuff in here).

I would recommend you check out The Planet at www.theplanet.com 
They have dedicated servers that start at $69/month for 750 Gb transfer 80 GB storage 512 Mb Ram and Windows 2003

Keep in mind that you can actually use that 750 Gb on this server as their network is excellent as opposed to Godaddy where there is way too much overselling and false advertising
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mansoor Nathani
ID: 20190544
Thanks
0