Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Format and Restore Toshiba Satellite laptop with XP

Posted on 2007-10-12
6
Medium Priority
?
11,195 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have a Toshiba Satellite laptop computer to which was added a lot of network garbage from my former employer.  I now am attempting to remove same and am having no luck.  I have attempted to restore the system to its original OS (Microsoft XP) from the factory supplied restore disk and rather than erasing the hard drive and reloading it just goes through the normal XP start up and asks for the user password.
How can I safely format the hard drive to reload with the Toshiba system restore disk?  I have a DOS boot disk.  Should I format from there, and what is the proper command to use at the DOS prompt?

HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:Edgeotime
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Tshiteya
ID: 20068644
Can you boot from the CD-ROM drive?  It seems like this may not be set in your BIOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Edgeotime
ID: 20068694
I had to acquire an external CD/ROM drive because of the stuff they put on my system.  I used SAFE MODE to set the boot order for the external to #1.  The internal CD/ROM indicates that it is functioning normally, however, I get an I/O error anytime I attempt to use it.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 800 total points
ID: 20068725
Use dban to wipe the drive completely: http://dban.sourceforge.net/
Then setup to boot from CD, try again.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Scott, MCSE
ID: 20068832
what is the connection of the external CD ROM?  usb? if so enable the USB boot in the bios
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Scott, MCSE
ID: 20068847
another thought-can you get your hands on a regular xp disc?  maybe the cd is bad.  also, hit 12 to get a boot menu and select the cd rom
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1200 total points
ID: 20069369
Before anything else, make sure that you have enverything backed up.

Any image of the drive via Ghost, Acronis or one of the free imaging packages is best.

Then  feel free to wipe the drive using the erase track 0 or similar utilities shown below, which allow a full or partial wipe.

All you need to do is wipe track 0.

See

http://www.hitachigst.com/hdd/support/download.htm               Drive Fitness Test
http://www.seagate.com/maxtor/           Maxtor & Quantum
http://www.fcpa.fujitsu.com/support/hard-drives/software_utilities.html#diagnostic Fujitsu
http://www.samsung.com/Products/HardDiskDrive/utilities/shdiag.htm     Samsung
http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html         
http://www.seagate.com/www/en-us/support/downloads/seatools/
      Seagate
http://support.wdc.com/download/#diagutils                    Western Digital
http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm             IBM & Hitachi  DFT

I hope this helps !
0