?
Solved

microsoft sequel server express 2005 runs slow on localhost environment

Posted on 2007-10-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello I have created a development environment on my local windows xp pro computer in order to test out a dotnetnuke site written in the asp.net framework with iis being the server.

My computer is an athlon 64 bit 3000+ (equivalent to 2.0 GHZ) I have 2 GB of memory a 500 GB SATA hard drive that runs at 7200 rpms and a 128 mb geforce nvidea graphic card.

As I stated earlier I am running windows xp pro and downloaded the microsoft server express for my database used soely in a development environment.  I am the only one that access this database so it is only one user at a time and yet I find developing on my computer very slow.

In fact when I look at the processes after I have opened internet explorer or firefox under http://localhost/dotnetnuke I find that the sqlservr.exe process averages about 95 to 97% of my CPU usage sometimes dropping down to 88 %

My question is do you have any tips on why this might be happening.  Is Microsoft server express designed to accept queriers really slow because it is a free version of the paretn mssql server or do you think it could have to do with something to do with etiher the dotnetnuke framework or my local system somehow.

This is Microsoft server 2005 and to give you an idea of how slow it is anytime you access a page it could take up to 30 seconds to query sometimes 20 seconds but for every update, or navigation done in this environment it takes the database a lot more time than it seems it should to bring back results to the localhost.

The live environment is a little slower than I'd like but certainly 4 times faster than my development environment.

Do you think it is the microsoft server express that is the underlying cause of this speed issue, would it be any quicker if I was to invest in the ms sql server instead given only one user at a time is accessing this environment or should I look to some kind of way my windows is configured.

Thanks for reading this question and responding

Regards,

Bo
0
Comment
Question by:cyborama
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 800 total points
ID: 20069286
ensure that the max memory setting of sql server is set to a realistic value for your desktop, like 600-700MB (by default, it is set to us up all memory, ie the full 2GB).
next step, use the query profiler, and see what queries run long, use much reads/writes/duration, and check those using the Management Studio, to see what execution plans, if there are any using full table scans or clustered index scans, and check that there are the necessary indexes on the tables involved.

this process is usually solving high cpu problems within an hour, with a bit of experience...
 
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Richard Amiss
Richard Amiss earned 400 total points
ID: 20625364
MS SQL is known to have problems with 64-bit Systems:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/906892
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:isradius
isradius earned 800 total points
ID: 20763689
I found an interesting buy on SSMS Standard when i was using DB Diagramming. After every save I would get SSMS to have 17 to 20% CPU Utlization but it would still be Busy (5 minutes plus). The solution to my problem was to right click on the SSMS (like to close, maximize, etc) and SSMS will stop being busy!!

Have you tried that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyborama
ID: 21351395
Found the problem and what it was is simply the fact that the DNN version I had somehow was quirky when it was migrated to sql2005.  Don't ask me why but if this version was installed clean on sql2005 their was no problems but when being migrated over from seqel 2000 their was issues.  I am going to give each of you some points for effort since you at least were kind enough to give it a try thanks
0