?
Solved

Notebook keyboard is crazy

Posted on 2007-10-12
10
Medium Priority
?
1,773 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi,

I have a Dell Inspiron 1501 notebook. Something strange is happening with its keyboard.

The PAGE UP key doesn't work. And when I press any of the following keys - Q, W, E, R, U, I, O and P - then it's like page up was pressed many times.

For example, when I'm editing text, and I'm on page 10, if I press any of those keys, then it returns to the beginning of the document.

Any ideas what it is? Is it the keyboard that is defective? Or could it be a virus or something?

One more thing, can I deactivate the notebook's keyboard, so I can use an USB one?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:brunoguimaraes
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cuziyq
ID: 20069163
Ooh, sounds like somebody spilled something all over the keyboard to me ;-)  If you do plug in a USB keyboard, it should just work.  If typing from that KB is OK, then ya, I'd see if there's anything sticky under there.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20069165
Yes, you can use USB keyboard instead.

However, try this key combination:
- Start system, F2 to get bios page.
- Turn on Cap Lock, Num Lock, and Scroll Lock
- Type in sequence: Alt+E, Alt+F, and Alt+B
Post back when you can.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:brunoguimaraes
ID: 20069240
Hi, thanks for the quick responses.

PUNKY, I tried what you suggested. My notebook doesn't have scroll lock (or at least I couldn't find it, cause there is the LED telling when scroll lock is activated). So I plugged in my USB keyboard and activated scroll lock. I typed what you told, but I just heard three beeps (one for Alt+E, one for Alt+F, one for Alt+B).

However, it didn't solve the problem.

One more thing, I know I can use the USB keyboard. But I want to deactivate the other, cause sometimes page up is pressed by itself. It's so annoying!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20069268
Are you able to take the keyboard out? could be dust, loosen cable, etc.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 800 total points
ID: 20069288
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:brunoguimaraes
ID: 20069301
Thanks. But removing the keyboard is my last option.

I just wanna try to deactivate the keyboard and use the USB one. Is it possible?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20069385
In the page 73:
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/ins1501/en/om_en/pdf/HN926A01MR.pdf

Try see if you could fix the issue with internal keyboard.

Also, when you plug in the usb keyboard and use it as primary device, you should enable usb legacy (or usb keyboard) in bios first.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:brunoguimaraes
ID: 20069781
Didn't work.

I tried to remove the keyboard, but I do not have a small enough screwdriver!

I'm gonna take the notebook to a friend's house later. Apparently he has all the tools I need.

I'll get back here with some more news!
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:brunoguimaraes
ID: 20071692
I opened the notebook and disconnected the internal keyboard for now. I'm using the USB one. I'll post back when I find out the cause of the problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Manfred Bertl earned 1200 total points
ID: 20076522
I had similar problems with my Dell Inspiron keyboard. The solution was simple: i had to change the keyboard to a new one and the problem was solved. I did that three times, because the series of keyboards they builtin in the Inspiron series has such problems.
0