?
Solved

attachments problem (macOS X related)

Posted on 2007-10-12
7
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
hello, Experts!
the scenario is simple:

1) I send a mail with an attach from an  I-Mac (os X) with  Eudora 6.3  (AppleDouble-MIME encoded)
2) the attach is received and visualized correctly with a PC using eudora (every version) or via webmail
3) BUT... the attachment is "hidden" for the SAME PC  using outlook 2000 as mail client!

in fact here  neither appears the "paper clip" that denotes the presence of the attachment nor the "miniature" of the attachment type (I.E. the pdf, the zip miniatures, etc...).

I've said that the attachment is "hidden", not absent...!!! :=))

If I select the mail sent, than I choose File -> Save Attachments, it "mysteriously" re-appared and I can save it on my PC!!!

so the question is: why this strange behavior in outlook 2000? may I hack some preferences, some registy keys for making at least the "paper clip" appearing for the attachments sent with mac-eudora?

thanks in advance for yr reply,

fabianope
0
Comment
Question by:fabianope
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 20090710
fabianope,

Outlook 2000 is way outdated and may not support the AppleDouble-MIME encoding.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fabianope
ID: 20093191
Hello, Jason
before all, thanks  a lot for the reply
tomorrow I'll try setting applesingle on eudora and if everything will go right, I'll surely accept yr answer as solution.

see you later,

fabianope
0
 

Author Comment

by:fabianope
ID: 20101761
Hello Again, Jason
unfortunately, I've tried with applesingle, binhex and mime and in all 3 cases the result was the same as with appledouble.... sigh :=((


thanks anyway,

fabianope

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 20102714
In all seriousness, it could be that version of Eudora, too.

Here's how to test.  Install Thunderbird on the Mac and send the same attachment to the PC.  If Outlook 2k can see the attachment, then you have your answer (it's Eudora).

If not, then at least you know it's Outlook that's having the problem.  Office 2000 is completely unsupported now, so you may have to consider an upgrade.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fabianope
ID: 20103564
Hello, Jason
I'll try this weekend and I'll let you know

see you later,

fabianope
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20858503
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0