Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Service pack order

Posted on 2007-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I need to install both SP for win 2003 server and Exchange 2003.  Does it matter which order I do it?
0
Comment
Question by:Tim Dawson
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
cuziyq earned 1000 total points
ID: 20069495
Even though it *shouldn't* matter, I would always install the service pack for Windows 2003 first.  Logically, there may be a feature in a Windows service pack that Exchange would require, but there would never be anything in Windows that would require something from Exchange.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:gabbadar
gabbadar earned 1000 total points
ID: 20069506
Installing the SP for 2003 server first would be a sound choice. The Exchange 2003 SP may require the server's being upgraded first. If there was an absolute requirement, it wouldn't let you install, so I doubt you could do any harm.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 20070455
Personally, I would do the Exchange service packs first - they came out first (and doing them in chronological order is far better than number order)

That said, I doubt it really matters.
0